DKM FX

DKM FX Matrix Switching System

Provides flexible and super-fast cross-point switching of Full HD video in KVM enterprises.

What is DKM FX?

The DKM FX matrix switch platform is an enterprise level a high performance, modular matrix system for bidirectional signal distribution of high definition video, audio, and data over Cat X, multi-mode and single-mode fiber.

High-definition video signals, including DVI, HDMI, DisplayPort, VGA, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI, are supported as well as analog and digital audio formats and USB 2.0/3.0 data signals. DKM FX matrix switch offers tremendous scalability with cost effective features supporting Ultra High Definition up to 4K at 4096 x 2160 resolutions.

Designed with performance and flexibility in mind, the DKM FX offers tremendous scalability plus cost effectiveness. It's especially suitable for mission-critical installations that require the highest level of reliability and 24/7 operation.

How to order DKM FX.

The DKM FX is highly customizable to your specific application.  We recommend working with one of application engineers to configure your DKM. 

  1. Pick your chassis.
    Each chassis has one CPU board and 6, 10, 20, or 36 I/O boards.
  1. Select your I/O boards.
    Select input/output boards for CATx, single-mode, and multimode fiber. Cards are available with SFP slots, coax, and LC connectors, as well as an unpopulated card.

    Choose the appropriate CPU and Console extender units.
    Select transmit and receive twisted-pair and fiber interface modules for DVI, HDMI, and DisplayPort connections.

    Select any optional accessories.
    Accessories include filters, power supplies, and trays.

Free KVM Consultation

Call for a free consultation on your specific KVM application. Talk to one of our application engineers at 877-877-2269.

Features and Benefits of DKM FX

Scalable

The DKM FX can support 288 I/O ports. For larger systems, scale multiple chassis for up to 4000 I/O ports.

Highly reliable

The DKM chassis multi-level redundancy concept of the DKM FX offers highest reliability. For 24/7 operation, full redundant power and hot swappable modules provide full service and field upgrades without interrupting signal flow.

Very flexible

Each port can be user configured as an input or an output scalable from one CPU to multiple workstations or with multiple CPU’s managed by a single workstation console.

Wide video support

Supports high-definition video signals including DVI, HDMI, DisplayPort, VGA, HD-SDI and 3G-SDI as well as rich analog and digital audio formats for a full multimedia experience, and USB HID and USB 2.0/3.0 data signals.

Interface Cards

A variety of interface cards (digital/analog video, USB, audio, serial) are available.

Full HD compatible

Boasts digital resolutions up to 2560 x 1600/1080p or up to 4K with 60 fps (DisplayPort).

Multiple video inputs

Supports high-definition video signals including DVI, HDMI, DisplayPort, VGA, HD-SDI and 3G-SDI as well as rich analog and digital audio formats for a full multimedia experience, and USB HID and USB 2.0/3.0 data signals.

Dynamic ports

Because it's modular with no fixed ports, moves, adds, and changes are quick and easy.

Mixed media

Switch to and between CATx and fiber. Mix media on inputs and outputs, CATx in and fiber out or vice versa.

Easy to manage

The included control card supports management via KVM, network or serial console.

Very compatible

Use with the DKM Compact switches and DKM Extenders.

View DKM Digital KVM Matrix Switch slide show

DKM-diagram

dkm io card image

Select boards for CATx or fiber connections supporting multiple video formats.

dkm fx sfp image

Select SFP-modules for CATx, fiber, or coax connections.

 
Choose from 48-, 80-, 160-, and 288-port chassis.
dkm fx panel
Accessories include power supplies, fan modules, and air filters. 

IN THE KNOW

Agility IP-Based KVM Switching and Extension

Improve workflow and efficiency, and send HD video and KVM signals over an IP network with Agility. Learn more.