The Black Box website uses cookies. By continuing the use of the Black Box website, or by closing the message to the right,
you consent to the use of cookies on this website.
More information.

<img class='img-responsive' alt='.hlght.' src ='https://az849230.vo.msecnd.net/images/Banners/detail/en/.hlght._product_banner_4000x4000.png' />
no image available

LPD500 Series Fast Ethernet (100-Mbps) PoE PD Media Converter - 10/100-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Multimode Fiber, 1310nm, 2km

Far-end fault detection keeps data from being sent over an invalid link.




Item #:  Fast Ethernet (100-Mbps) PoE PD Media Converter - 10/100-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Multimode Fiber, 1310nm, 2km

Warranty: 

Call 1300 734 455 for pricing and to place order.
Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.
Price:
N/A
Call for Pricing
*Price excludes GST



Product Features

  • Link fault passthrough enhances the integrity of the copper and fiber links
  • Easy to configure with DIP switch
  • Multimode and single-mode models
  • RoHS compliant

Details

Bridge long-distance Fast Ethernet fiber optic segments with Ethernet or Fast Ethernet copper cabling - all without the need for a local power supply.

Because the converter is compatible with 802.3af PoE standard, it draws its power via UTP cable connected to a PoE PSE, such as our PoE L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LPB200A). This setup makes the converter ideal for remote areas of a network without AC power outlets.

This product is covered by one or more of the following: United States Patent Nos. 7,457,250; 8,155,012; 8,902,760; 8,942,107; and/or 9,049,019.



Tech Specs



* Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1300 73 55 66.

Support

Warranty

Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from faulty workmanship and defects.

During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your faulty equipment at NO CHARGE!

Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 1300-734-455.

** Certain products may not be eligible.

Accessories

Similar Items