The Black Box website uses cookies. By continuing the use of the Black Box website, or by closing the message to the right,
you consent to the use of cookies on this website.
More information.

<img class='img-responsive' alt='.hlght.' src ='https://az849230.vo.msecnd.net/images/Banners/detail/en/.hlght._product_banner_4000x4000.png' />
no image available

SFP+ 10Gbps Active Optical Cable (AOC) – Cisco SFP-10G-AOCxM Compatible

Connect 10Gbps Cisco Switches, Routers and Servers, as well as other MSA Compliant Equipment in Ethernet networking applications.




Item #:  SFP+ 10Gbps Active Optical Cable (AOC) – Cisco SFP-10G-AOCxM Compatible

Warranty: 

Call 0800 653 219 for pricing and to place order.
Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.
Price:
N/A
Call for Pricing
*Price excludes GST



Product Features

  • 100% Compatible to Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M= and other lengths.
  • SFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), SFF-8431 compliant.
  • 10GBase-AOC 10Gbps Direct Attach Cable.
  • Utilizes VCSEL technology over 850nm multimode fiber for optimal performance.
  • Ultra-thin and light optical cabling ideal for high-density networking applications.
  • Low power usage (less than 0.6W) is extremely valuable in high data rate applications.
  • Perfect for point-to-point, intra-rack, and rack-to-rack connections of 10Gb equipment.
  • Ideal solution for 10Gb Ethernet, Infiniband (QDR, SDR, DDR), Fiber Channel applications, and more.
  • Lifetime Warranty

Details

Cisco Compatible Active Optical Cable (AOC) Connects Network Equipment at Speeds up to 10 Gbps

Black Box SFP+ Active Optical Cables provide premium, error-free performance for data, storage, and high-performance computing (HPC) interconnectivity. 100% compatible to Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M= and other lengths, you can rest assured when making connections amongst your Cisco switches, routers, and servers. Constructed for full compliance with the SFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8431 industry standards, you can also make connections amongst your non-Cisco, non-proprietary 10Gb networking equipment. Programmed, tested, and serialized to ensure compliance and functionality, Black Box Active Optical Cables are the ideal solution for 10Gb Ethernet, Infiniband (QDR, SDR, DDR), Fiber Channel applications, and more.

Ultra-Thin and Light Design Ideal for High-Density, High-Bandwidth Applications

Active Optical Cables are an ultra-thin and light solution, making them perfect for use in today's increasingly high-density applications, where they take up less space and put less stress on equipment. The increase in space leads to increased airflow, saving you money on cooling overheated equipment. Also, optical technology provides significantly higher bandwidth than direct attach copper, allowing for ultra-fast data transmission at long distances while copper DAC solutions start to experience excessive bit error rates over 5m.

All-in-One Solution Makes for Simple Connections with Low Latency

With an all-in-one, hot-swappable cable design, active optical cables provide you with an easy to connect solution that doesn't require purchasing multiple transceivers and cabling. The lack of additional connection points also means lower latency, so you can be confident of your data integrity. Hot-swappability makes upgrades and equipment replacements a breeze, minimizing downtime to your network connectivity. In addition, AOC's provide a low power solution (less than 0.6W) that is essential in today's high data rate applications.

Minimal EMI Profile

Active Optical Cables (AOC) feature a minimal EMI/RFI profile due to their fiber optic construction. This superior resistance to EMI/RFI ensures data integrity, which is essential in today's ultra-high density applications that cannot tolerate any signal downtime or interruption. And as security concerns continue to grow, fiber is well suited to preventing tapping of your data.



Tech Specs



* Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 0800 653 219.

Support

Warranty

Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from faulty workmanship and defects.

During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your faulty equipment at NO CHARGE!

Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 0800-653-219.

** Certain products may not be eligible.

Accessories

Similar Items