Black Box 1-800-316-7107 

1-800-316-7107

#VX-HDMI-4KIP-TX

MediaCento IPX 4K Transmitter - HDMI, USB, Serial, IR, Audio

Better 4K AV-over-IP extension, switching, and video walls.


$549.00


323 In Stock
Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)


*Required field

Product Features

  • Better video: supports up to 4K UHD (Ultra High Def) 4096 x 2160 @ 30Hz and 1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz and all 3D formats.
  • Better audio: supports digital and analog audio embedding and extraction.
  • Better compatibility: 4K to 1080p downscaling.
  • Better control: USB 2.0, bi-directional IR and serial.
  • Any source to any screen—over IP.
  • Extend HDMI video and audio signals over a Gigabit Ethernet network.
  • Create eye-catching video walls up to 8x8 displays.
  • USB 2.0 and USB HID support supports touchscreens and KVM capabilities.
  • PoE power eliminates external power supplies.
  • Use with the MediaCento Controller for matrix switching and video wall control.

Details

HDMI 4K video over IP

This attractively priced IP video distribution solution uses existing standards-based Ethernet technology and TCP/IP protocols to unicast HDMI 4K video signals on your Gigabit Ethernet network. In a multicast configuration, one transmitter can drive multiple receivers with no extra network load.

4K means better video
The MediaCento IPX 4K supports full 4K UHD for the best pictures ever. To ensure video is also being displayedon 1080p displays, the unit supports 4K to 1080p downscaling.

Better audio: analog and digital
This MediaCento system supports embedded digital HDMI audio with surround sound plus analog audio embedding and extraction so you can include analog audio input from DVI sources and route audio signals to a separate amplifier.

Plug-and-play setup
Because the transmitter and receiver install directly into your existing LAN infrastructure, integration is easy. And you don't have to configure any IP settings. Connect your source, your display, a network switch, and you're ready go.

PoE support for remote powering
The MediaCento IPX 4K is PoE powered eliminating the need for power supplies. Using a PoE network switch completely eliminates the need for external power supplies making installation easier.

USB support
The MediaCento IPX 4K is great for use with touchscreen signage applications. It can also extend USB signals for devices such as keyboards and mice for KVM management of a remote workstation.

Signals that go for miles
The MediaCento IPX 4K Unicast system transmits up to 328 feet (100 m) point to point, but goes even further with a network switch added to the mix. Transmit over CATx cable or single-mode fiber cable. Compatible SFPs include LFP411, LFP312, LFP413, LFP414 and LFP418.

Supports serial connections to switch screens on/off
The MediaCento IPX 4K system supports RS-232 for configuration and control, and for extending bidirectional control signals.

Optimal PC-to-screen performance
MediaCento features EDID copy function and is HDCP 2.2-compliant.

Digital signage and video wall applications:

  • Hospitality
  • Bars/restaurants
  • Retail
  • Venues/events
  • Corporate multi-room solutions


MediaCento IPX 4K is also great for:

  • Touchscreen applications using the iCOMPEL Digital Signage system.
  • Basic KVM applications, such as extending signals for monitors, touchscreens, speakers, keyboards, mice, and other USB 2.0 devices.
  • Streaming video to classrooms in schools.
  • Corporate video sharing and training.
  • Sharing video in command and control room setups.

 



Tech Specs

General
Connectors Video output: (1) HDMI F; serial control port (RS-232): (1) DB9 M; Network: RJ-45; Audio: (2) 3.5-mm jacks; Fiber: SFP; (4) USB Type A; IR: (2) 3.5-mm
Dimensions 1.25"H x 3.58"W x 7.34"D (3.2 x 9.8 x 18 cm)
Distance CATx: 328 feet. (100 m); single-mode fiber (SFP): up to 30 km
Indicators LEDs: power, link, function, EDID, SFP, video profile selection
Operating Temperature 32 to 122° F (0 to 50° C)
PoE Complies with IEEE 802.3at; Normal input: 48 VDC; Input range: 36 to 57 VDC; Consumption: 10.5 W
Power (1) 5-VDC, 3-A power supply
Storage Temperature -4 to +140° F (-20 to +60° C)
User Controls Set/reset, function, video channel
Weight 1 lb. (.45 kg)
Product Includes:
This product includes:
  • (1) MediaCento IPX 4K Transmitter
  • (1) DB9 to RJ-11 adapter
  • (1) RJ-11 to RJ-11 cable
  • (1) U.S. power supply
  • (1) U.S. power cord
  • (4) foot pads
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    This product works with:
    This product works with:
  • MediaCento IPX 4K Receiver (VX-HDMI-4KIP-RX)
  • Fiber SFPs (LFP 412, LFP413, LFP414, LFP418)
  • SFP, 1310-nm Multimode, 2 km LC (LFP412)
  • SFP, 1310-nm Single-Mode, 10 km LC (LFP413)
  • SFP, 1310-nm Single-Mode, 30 km LC )LFP414)
  • SFP, 1550-nm Single-Mode, 80 km, LC (LFP418)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    * Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

    Support

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $54.90

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $109.80

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The MediaCento IPX 4K Transmitter HDMI USB Serial IR Audio comes with a standard 3 Year Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard) already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.