Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Switches


click photo to enlarge

LGB5128A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

SFP Gigabit/10-Gigabit Managed Fiber Switch Eco, 28-Port   

All SFP 1-/10-GbE managed switch offers maximum networking flexibility and scalability.

LGB5128A

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Pay-as-you-grow. Add SFPs when you need them to expand your network.
  • Super versatility. Add a 10-Gbps fiber link when you expand your 100/1000-Mbps copper/fiber network.
  • Includes (20) 100/1000-Mbps SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) fiber ports, (4) dual-media 100/1000-Mbps UTP/SFP ports, and (4) 1/10-Gbps SFP+ fiber ports.


  • Description

    SFP Gigabit/10-Gigabit Managed Fiber Switch Eco, 28-Port


    Quick Facts

  • Pay-as-you-grow. Add SFPs when you need them to expand your network.
  • Super versatility. Add a 10-Gbps fiber link when you expand your 100/1000-Mbps copper/fiber network.
  • Includes (20) 100/1000-Mbps SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) fiber ports, (4) dual-media 100/1000-Mbps UTP/SFP ports, and (4) 1/10-Gbps SFP+ fiber ports.

  • Further Details

  • Get advanced switching and performance capabilities found in more expensive switches.
  • Provides superior manageability, security, QoS, and performance.
  • 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet saves on power costs.
  • Well suited for workgroups, office LANs, and enterprise networks carrying higher-priority traffic for powerful applications.
  • Bundle multiple ports for higher bandwidth with Link Aggregate Control Protocol aggregation.
  • Programmable QoS classification and prioritization.
  • Robust security with VLAN capabilities.
  • OAM and CFM for easy set-up and management.
  • Manage via the Web or Command Line.
  • Supports the multi-node ring protection architecture.

  • This advanced, fully-manageable Layer 2 switch gives you networking versatility. It features 28 high-speed fiber ports: (4) 1-Gbps/10-Gbps SFP fiber ports, (20) 100-/1000-Mbps SFP fiber ports, and (4) dual-media 100-/1000-Mbps SFP/twisted-pair ports.

    This all fiber switch gives you the flexibility to select a variety of ranges with SFP transceivers.

    Advanced functions in an economical package.
    This switch offers advanced switching and security features normally found in more expensive switches. You'll get extensive management capabilities, greater bandwidth control, and QoS for switching in VoIP and other real-time, high-performance applications.

    Pack up the trunk.
    To provide more bandwidth to a specific application or segment, combine ports using the switch's 802.3ad Link Aggregate Control Protocol (LACP) capabilities. With this bandwidth aggregation feature, the combined ports create a multilink trunk for load sharing. The switch supports 14 groups with 8 ports per group.

    High-level service.
    The switch offers extensive Quality of Service support including prioritization, classification, scheduling, rate limitations, and more. The switch also supports eight hardware queues.

    Safe and secure.
    Your network is safe with this switch. It also offers MAC address filtering and VLAN capabilities so you can segregate networks.

    Multiple management options.
    Monitor, configure, and control the switch via its RS-232 serial port, or through Ethernet using CLI or Web-based management.

    Green
    The SFP Gigabit/10-Gigabit Managed Fiber Switch Eco features IEEE 802.3az energy-efficient Ethernet, which scales down power consumption during periods of low data activity. This feature adds up to energy savings of up to 50%.

    SFPs
    For the SFP slots, order SFP modules, such as the 850-nm Multimode Gigabit SFP Module (LFP411) and 1310-nm Single-mode Gigabit SFP Module (LFP412). For information on SFP module compatibility, contact our FREE Tech Support)


    Technical Specifications for SFP Gigabit/10-Gigabit Managed Fiber Switch Eco, 28-Port :

    Approvals CE; FCC Part 15 Class A; RoHS
    Standards IEEE 802.3u/x/z/ab/ad/ae/ah/ag/az;
    IEEE 802.1D/p/Q/X/s/w/AB, 1588v2;
    ITU-T Y.1731, G.8032v2, G.8031. Sync-E
    Physical Specifications
    Network Interface Ports 1-20: 10/100/1000-Mbps SFP; Ports: 21-24: 100-/1000-Mbps RJ-45/SFP; Ports: 25-28: 1-/10-GbE: SFP+
    Connectors (28) total; (20) SFP 10/100/1000-Mbps; (4) Dual Media (UTP/SFP) RJ-45/SFP 1000-Mbps/100-/1000-Mbps SFP; (4) SFP+ (1-/10-GbE); Console port: DB9; Out-of-Band Management: RJ-45
    Environmental Operating temperature: 32 to 140° F (0 to 60°C); Storage temperature: -4 to 158° F (-20 to +70°C); Operating humidity: 10 to 90% relative, noncondensing
    Indicators LEDs: Each port: Link/Act/Speed; MGMT port: Link/Act/Speed; Power: PWR AC, PWR DC, SYS, ALARM;
    Power 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz internal, universal power supply;
    -48 VDC dual power input
    Dimensions 1.7"H x 17.4"W x 8.3"D (4.4 x 44.2 x 21.1 cm)
    Weight 6.8 lb. (3.1 kg)
    Carrier Ethernet Ethernet OAM, CFM, Sync-E Ethernet
    Jumbo Frames Up to 9 KB
    MAC Addresses Up to 32K
    Management Web GUI; Dual-image; SNMP; RMON; IPv4, IPv6; Port mirroring; s-Flow; HTTP/HTTPs; SSH; RADIUS; DHCP; SNTP; Telnet
    Protocols Standard, Rapid, and Multiple Spanning Tree; IGMP snopping; IGMP Proxy, MLD snooping; LLDP; LLDP-MED
    QoS Supported (8) hardware priority queues; Scheduling with strict priority and weighted round robin; Classification; VLAN priority-based; Rate limiting; DSCP; IPv6 applications
    Trunking Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP IEEE 802.3ad; Up to 14 groups; Up to 8 ports per group
    Switching Capacity 95.23-mpps; 128-Gbps
    VLAN Capabilities Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneoulsy (ot of 4096 VLAN IDs); Port-based VLAN; 802.1Q tag-based VLAN; MAC-based VLAN; Management VLAN; Private VLAN Edge (PVE); Voice VLAN, Generic VLAN Registration


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for SFP Gigabit/10-Gigabit Managed Fiber Switch Eco, 28-Port :

    Manuals

    • SFP Gigabit Managed Fiber Switch Eco CLI Guide
      CLI Guide for the LGB5124A and LGB5128A (Version 1)
    • SFP Gigabit/10-Gigabit Managed Switch Eco (28-Port) User Manual
      User Manual for the LGB5128A (Version 1)

    Quick Start Guides

    • SFP Gigabit/10-Gigabit Managed Switch Eco (28-Port) QSG
      Quick Start Guide for the LGB5128A (Version 2)

    Visio Stencils

    • Visio Stencil
      Stencil Drawings

    Black Box Explains


    Connect your SFP Gigabit/10-Gigabit Managed Fiber Switch Eco, 28-Port with:

    Accessory: LFP411

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 850-nm Multimode, LC, 550 m

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 850-nm Multimode, LC, 550 m

    Accessory: LFP412

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, LC, 2 km

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Multimode, LC, 2 km

    Accessory: LFP413

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 10 km

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 10 km

    Accessory: LFP414

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 30 km

    SFP, 1250-Mbps Fiber with Extended Diagnostics, 1310-nm Single-Mode, LC, 30 km

    Accessory: LFP416

    SFP with SGMII Interface, 1.25 Gbps, Copper, 10/100/1000BASE-T, Extended Diagnostics

    SFP with SGMII Interface, 1.25 Gbps, Copper, 10/100/1000BASE-T, Extended Diagnostics

    Accessory: LSP421

    10GBASE-SR SFP+, 850-nm Multimode, 300 m, LC

    10GBASE-SR SFP+, 850-nm Multimode, 300 m, LC

    Accessory: LSP422

    10GBASE-SR SFP+, 1310-nm Single-Mode, 10 km, LC

    10GBASE-SR SFP+, 1310-nm Single-Mode, 10 km, LC

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $130.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $259.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    SFP Gigabit Managed Fiber Switch, 24-Port LGB5124A $839.95
     
    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $1,299.95

    Quantity Available: 72

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 8.69 lbs.
    HxWxD: 0.01 x 0.01 x 0.01 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services