Fiber Optic Cable Selector

Compare models and choose the right option for you.

In view of the increasing demand for bandwidth, low insertion loss, protection against twisting and crushing, better handling, flexibility and compactness, the interest for optical cable performance increases.

Black Box offers high-performance Fiber cables for all your needs. Use our Fiber Cable Selector Guide in order to help you select the right Fiber patch or bulk cable, providing you with a clear, concise overview information about fiber optic cables, so you can make an informed purchasing decision.

Use the drop down function (v) to narrow down your search

Fiber Patch Cable

BrandFiber TypeSimplex/DuplexRecommended speedJacketConnectorsSeries
TAA-compliant ColoredOM1  Multimode 62.5 µmDuplexup to 1GOFNR (Riser) in 12 colorsLC/SC/ST/MTRJFOCMR62
TAA-compliant ColoredOM2 Multimode 50 µmDuplexup to 1GOFNR (Riser) in 12 colorsLC/SC/ST/MTRJFOCMR50
TAA-compliant ColoredOM3 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedDuplexup to 10GOFNR (Riser) in 12 colorsLC/SC/ST/MTRJFOCMR10
TAA-compliant ColoredOM4 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedDuplexup to 100GOFNR (Riser) in 12 colorsLC/SC/ST/MTRJFOCMRM4
TAA-compliant ColoredOS2 Singlemode 9 µmDuplexup to 100GOFNR (Riser) in 12 colorsLC/SC/ST/MTRJFOCMRSM
TAA-compliant ColoredOM1  Multimode 62.5 µmDuplexup to 1GCMP (Plenum) in 12 colorsLC/SC/ST/MTRJFOCMP62
TAA-compliant ColoredOM2 Multimode 50 µmDuplexup to 1GCMP (Plenum) in 12 colorsLC/SC/ST/MTRJFOCMP50
TAA-compliant ColoredOM3 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedDuplexup to 10GCMP (Plenum) in 12 colorsLC/SC/ST/MTRJFOCMP10
TAA-compliant ColoredOM4 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedDuplexup to 100GCMP (Plenum) in 12 colorsLC/SC/ST/MTRJFOCMPM4
TAA-compliant ColoredOS2 Singlemode 9 µmDuplexup to 100GCMP (Plenum) in 12 colorsLC/SC/ST/MTRJFOCMPSM
TAA-compliant ColoredOM1  Multimode 62.5 µmDuplexup to 1GLSZH in 12 colorsLC/SC/ST/MTRJFOLZH62
TAA-compliant ColoredOM2 Multimode 50 µmDuplexup to 1GLSZH in 12 colorsLC/SC/ST/MTRJFOLZH50
TAA-compliant ColoredOM3 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedDuplexup to 10GLSZH in 12 colorsLC/SC/ST/MTRJFOLZH10
TAA-compliant ColoredOM4 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedDuplexup to 100GLSZH in 12 colorsLC/SC/ST/MTRJFOLZHM4
TAA-compliant ColoredOS2 Singlemode 9 µmDuplexup to 100GLSZH in 12 colorsLC/SC/ST/MTRJFOLZHSM
PremiumOM1  Multimode 62.5 µmDuplexup to 1GOFNR orangeLC/SC/STEFN110
PremiumOM2 Multimode 50 µmDuplexup to 1GOFNR orangeLC/SC/ST/MTRJEFN6000
PremiumOM3 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedDuplexup to 10GOFNR aquaLC/SC/STEFNT010
PremiumOM4 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedDuplex Unibootup to 100GOFNR aquaLC with Push/Pull tab,  reverse polarityEFNT410
PremiumOS2 Singlemode 9 µmDuplexup to 100GOFNR yellowLC/SC/STEFN310
Connect Value LineOM1  Multimode 62.5 µmDuplexup to 1GOFNR orangeLC/SC/STFO625
Connect Value LineOM2 Multimode 50 µmDuplexup to 1GOFNR orangeLC/SC/STFO50
Connect Value LineOM3 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedDuplexup to 10GOFNR aquaLC/SC/STFO10G
Connect Value LineOM4 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedDuplexup to 100GLSZH erika violetLCFOM4
Connect Value LineOS2 Singlemode 9 µmDuplexup to 100GOFNR yellowLC/SC/STFOSM
Lockable PremiumOM1  Multimode 62.5 µmDuplexup to 1GOFNR orangeLC key lockFOR-KL-62
Lockable PremiumOM2 Multimode 50 µmDuplexup to 1GOFNR orangeLC key lockFOR-KL-50
Lockable PremiumOM3 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedDuplexup to 10GOFNR aquaLC key lockFOR-KL-10
Lockable PremiumOS2 Singlemode 9 µmDuplexup to 100GOFNR yellowLC key lockFOR-KL-SM
Lockable PremiumOM1  Multimode 62.5 µmDuplexup to 1GOFNR orangeLC squeeze lockFOR-SL-62
Lockable PremiumOM2 Multimode 50 µmDuplexup to 1GOFNR orangeLC squeeze lockFOR-SL-50
Lockable PremiumOM3 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedDuplexup to 10GOFNR aquaLC squeeze lockFOR-SL-10
Lockable PremiumOS2 Singlemode 9 µmDuplexup to 100GOFNR yellowLC squeeze lockFOR-SL-SM
Lockable PremiumOM1  Multimode 62.5 µmDuplexup to 1GOFNR orangeLC key lock to LC squeeze lock FOR-SK-62
Lockable PremiumOM3 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedDuplexup to 10GOFNR aquaLC key lock to LC squeeze lock FOR-SK-10
Lockable PremiumOS2 Singlemode 9 µmDuplexup to 100GOFNR yellowLC key lock to LC squeeze lock FOR-SK-SM
PremiumOM1  Multimode 62.5 µmSimplexup to 1GOFNR orangeSTEFN110-ST

Fiber Bulk Cable

StyleFiber TypeJacketSeries
Indoor Distribution (TB)OM1  Multimode 62.5 µmOFNR (Riser) orangeFOBC45-INM1-OR-XXF
Indoor Distribution (TB)OM3 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedOFNR (Riser) aquaFOBC45-INM3-AQ-XXF
Indoor Distribution (TB)OM4 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedOFNR (Riser) aquaFOBC45-INM4-AQ-XXF
Indoor Distribution (TB)OS2 Singlemode 9 µmOFNR (Riser) yellowFOBC45-INSM-YL-XXF
Indoor Distribution (TB)OM1  Multimode 62.5 µmOFNP (Plenum) orangeFOBC55-INM1-OR-XXF
Indoor Distribution (TB)OM3 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedOFNP (Plenum) aquaFOBC55-INM3-AQ-XXF
Indoor Distribution (TB)OM4 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedOFNP (Plenum) aquaFOBC55-INM4-AQ-XXF
Indoor Distribution (TB)OS2 Singlemode 9 µmOFNP (Plenum) yellowFOBC55-INSM-YL-XXF
Indoor Distribution (TB)OM1  Multimode 62.5 µmArmored orangeFOBC35-INAM1-OR-XXF
Indoor Distribution (TB)OM3 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedArmored aquaFOBC35-INAM3-AQ-XXF
Indoor Distribution (TB)OS2 Singlemode 9 µmArmored yellowFOBC35-INASM-YL-XXF
Indoor ZipcordOM1  Multimode 62.5 µmOFNR (Riser) orangeFOBC45-ZPM1-OR-02F
Indoor ZipcordOM3 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedOFNR (Riser) aquaFOBC45-ZPM3-AQ-02F
Indoor ZipcordOM4 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedOFNR (Riser) aquaFOBC45-ZPM4-AQ-02F
Indoor ZipcordOS2 Singlemode 9 µmOFNR (Riser) yellowFOBC45-ZPSM-YL-02F
Indoor ZipcordOM1  Multimode 62.5 µmOFNP (Plenum) orangeFOBC55-ZPM1-OR-02F
Indoor ZipcordOM3 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedOFNP (Plenum) aquaFOBC55-ZPM3-AQ-02F
Indoor ZipcordOM4 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedOFNP (Plenum) aquaFOBC55-ZPM4-AQ-02F
Indoor ZipcordOS2 Singlemode 9 µmOFNP (Plenum) yellowFOBC55-ZPSM-YL-02F
Indoor/Outdoor DistributionOM1  Multimode 62.5 µmOFNP (Plenum) blackFOBC55-IOM1-BK-XXF
Indoor/Outdoor DistributionOM3 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedOFNP (Plenum) blackFOBC55-IOM3-BK-XXF
Indoor/Outdoor DistributionOM4 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedOFNP (Plenum) blackFOBC55-IOM4-BK-XXF
Indoor/Outdoor DistributionOS2 Singlemode 9 µmOFNP (Plenum) blackFOBC55-IOSM-BK-XXF
Indoor/Outdoor DistributionOM1  Multimode 62.5 µmArmored blackFOBC35-IOAM1-BK-XXF
Indoor/Outdoor DistributionOM3 Multimode 50 µm laser-optimizedArmored blackFOBC35-IOAM3-BK-XXF
Indoor/Outdoor DistributionOS2 Singlemode 9 µmArmored blackFOBC35-IOASM-BK-XXF
Outdoor LTOM1  Multimode 62.5 µmCorrugated steelFOBC35-ODAM1-BK-XXF

What you need to know about the optical fiber-types/fiber classification

The TIA designated a fiber classification based on the international standard ISO/IEC 11801. This nomenclature uses the prefix "OM" for optical multi-mode and a number for the different minimum modal bandwidth requirements. Optical Single-mode is indicated by the prefix "OS" and a number for indoor or outdoor usage.

The following table lists the classes with recommended maximum link lengths.

OF TypeCore diameterWavelengthAttenuation limitIndicative Link Length per cable piece by speedJacket Color Code
    100Mbps1Gbps10Gbps40Gbps100Gbps 
OM1 Multimode62.5µm850nm4.0 dB/km550m27533mnot
specified
not
specified
orange
OM1 Multimode 1300nm1.5 dB/km2km550m300mnot
specified
not
specified
orange
OM2 Multimode50µm850nm3.5 dB/km550m550m82mnot
specified
not
specified
orange
OM2 Multimode 1300nm1.5 dB/km2km550m300mnot
specified
not
specified
orange
OM3 Multimode50µm850nm3.5 dB/km550m1km300m100m100maqua
OM3 Multimode 1300nm1.5 dB/km2km550m300mnot
specified
not
specified
aqua
OM4 Multimode50µm850nm2.5 dB/km550m1.1km400m150m150maqua
OM4 Multimode 1300nm0.8 dB/km2km550m10kmnot
specified
not
specified
aqua
OS1/OS2 Single-Mode9µm1310nm1.0 dB/km10km5km10km10/30km10/30kmyellow

Contact Us by Email

Fill out a contact us form, and one of our experts will reach out to you soon.

The Black Box website uses cookies. By continuing the use of the Black Box website, or by closing the message to the right,
you consent to the use of cookies on this website.
More information.