<img class='img-responsive' alt='.hlght.' src ='https://az849230.vo.msecnd.net/images/Banners/detail/en/.hlght._product_banner_4000x4000.png' />
no image available

MultiPower Miniature Gigabit Ethernet (1000-Mbps) Media Converter - 10/100/1000-Mbps Copper to 1000-Mbps Singlemode Fiber, 1310nm, 10km, SC

Extend LAN reach with fiber media converters.




Item #:  Gigabit Ethernet (1000-Mbps) Media Converter - 10/100/1000-Mbps Copper to 1000-Mbps Singlemode Fiber, 1310nm, 10km, SC

Warranty: 

Call 877-877-2269 for pricing and to place order.
Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.
Price:
N/A
Call for Pricing
*Price excludes GST



Product Features

  • Compliant to EN62368
  • Bring fiber to the desktop more conveniently and at a lower cost than installing fiber NICs
  • Compact size; measures just 0.8"H x 1.8"W x 3.4"D.
  • Powered by a universal AC power supply or the optional rackmountable PowerTray.
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X means you never need to worry about what kind of cable to use.

Details

  • Auto MDI/MDI-X means you never need to worry about what kind of cable to use.
  • Easy to install. Just plug and play.
  • Compact size.
  • Use inexpensive CAT5e twisted-pair cable on the copper side.
  • Bring fiber to the desktop more conveniently and at a lower cost than installing fiber NICs. Black Box Multipower Miniature Media Converters make it easy to bring fiber to the desktop. Just connect a Miniature Media Converter to your PC's copper port with a CAT5 cable, then connect a fiber cable to the converter's other side. That's all there is to it! Best of all, you can tuck these tiny converters unobtrusively behind your PC. Choose from multimode and single-mode duplex fiber versions. For extra versatility, you can power the Miniature Media Converter through the external AC power supply included with each converter or through the optional rackmount PowerTray (sold separately).

    Tech Specs



    * Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-877-877-2269.

    Support

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Accessories

    Similar Items