<img class='img-responsive' alt='.hlght.' src ='https://az849230.vo.msecnd.net/images/Banners/detail/en/.hlght._product_banner_4000x4000.png' />
no image available

MultiPower Miniature Gigabit Ethernet (1000-Mbps) Media Converter - 10/100/1000-Mbps Copper to 1000-Mbps Fiber SFP

Extend LAN reach with fiber media converters.




Item #:  Gigabit Ethernet (1000-Mbps) Media Converter - 10/100/1000-Mbps Copper to 1000-Mbps Fiber SFP

Warranty: 

Call 877-877-2269 for pricing and to place order.
Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.
Price:
N/A
Call for Pricing
*Price excludes GST



Product Features

  • Auto-MDI/MDI-X function on all ports, so no need for cross-pinned cables
  • Accepts 155-Mbps or 1250-Mbps SFPs.
  • Autosensing copper ports, perfect for migrating networks
  • Use as standalone media converters or rackmount in the optional PowerTray.

Details

This Black Box Multipower Miniature Media Converter links 10-, 100-, or 1000-Mbps segments to 100 or 1000 Mbps fiber cabling. An SFP port enables you to use an SFP to link the converter to fiber cable. Choose from multimode and single-mode SFPs. With a single-mode SFP, the media converter supports distances of to 40 kilometers (24.8 mi.), even 80 kilometers (49.7 mi.), depending on the model you order. For extra versatility, you can power the Multipower Miniature Media Converter one of three ways: through the external AC power supply included with each converter, through the optional USB Power Adapter Cable (which plugs into a PC's USB port and is sold separately), or through the optional rackmount PowerTray (sold separately). The PowerTray provides power for up to 18 converters in only 5U of rack space. Rackmount ears are included.



Tech Specs

NOTE(s):
Product works with:
  • Miniature Media Converter USB Power Adapter Cable
  • Miniature Media Converter Power Trays




  • * Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-877-877-2269.

    Support

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Accessories

    Similar Items