The Black Box website uses cookies. By continuing the use of the Black Box website, or by closing the message to the right,
you consent to the use of cookies on this website.
More information.

<img class='img-responsive' alt='.hlght.' src ='https://az849230.vo.msecnd.net/images/Banners/detail/en/.hlght._product_banner_4000x4000.png' />
no image available

Fiber Laser ST Light Source

Easily identify light leaks in fiber optic cable.




Item #:  Fiber Laser ST Light Source

Warranty: 

Call 877-877-2269 for pricing and to place order.
Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.
Price:
N/A
Call for Pricing
*Price excludes GST



Product Features

  • Isolates light leaks or breaks in single- or multimode fiber optic cable.
  • Identifies microbends, macrobends, poor splices, and cracked connectors.

Details

  • Standard ST® connector.
  • Rugged aluminum enclosure.
  • Up to 14 hours of operation on one 9-volt alkaline battery. An indicator shows when power is running low.
  • Features a 650-nm wavelength and 3-Hz modulation.
  • Single-mode operation.

Uh-oh. The data sent over your fiber network wasn't received in its entirety. Your first guess is that there's a leak or break, but the trouble might be something else, too. Determine the problem quickly and easily with the Visible Laser Light Source.

The Visible Laser Light Source enables you to isolate light leaks or breaks in both single-mode and multimode cable. What's more, it also identifies micro bends, macro bends, poor splices, and cracked connectors.

Built for heavy-duty use, the Visible Laser Light Source features a rugged aluminum enclosure. And with just one 9-volt alkaline battery, it can operate for up to 14 hours. When the power's running low and it's time to replace the battery, an LED indicator prompts you to make the change.

A built-in ST connector enables you to jack in the Visible Laser Light Source to your fiber-optic network. Operating in single-mode, it features a 650-nm wavelength and 3-Hz modulation. Use it to troubleshoot fiber optic networks in temperatures up to 122° F (50° C).

The next time your fiber network having a problem, diagnose it fast with the Visible Laser Light Source.



Tech Specs



* Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-877-877-2269.

Support

Warranty

Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

* Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

Accessories

Similar Items