The Black Box website uses cookies. By continuing the use of the Black Box website, or by closing the message to the right,
you consent to the use of cookies on this website.
More information.

<img class='img-responsive' alt='.hlght.' src ='https://az849230.vo.msecnd.net/images/Banners/detail/en/.hlght._product_banner_4000x4000.png' />
no image available

Deluxe Single-Mode Fiber Optic Light Source

Auto wavelength recognition and adjustable power save you valuable testing time.




Item #:  Deluxe Single-Mode Fiber Optic Light Source

Warranty: 

Call 877-877-2269 for pricing and to place order.
Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.
Price:
N/A
Call for Pricing
*Price excludes GST



Product Features

  • Adjust the output power up and down in 0.1 dB increments from -2 to -8 dBm reducing errors and communication time between two techs.
  • Operates in continuous wave (CW ) or modulated mode.
  • Choose from three output frequencies: 270 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz.

Details

  • Advanced light source is ideal for testing long-haul runs.
  • A single-output connector provides stable power at dual wavelengths.
  • Includes two niMH AA rechargeable batteries and an AC adapter.
  • An auto-off feature saves battery power.
  • Low-battery indicator reminds you to recharge the battery.
  • An LCD backlight enables you to work in the dark.
  • Includes FC/PC, SC/PC, and ST/PC interchangeable connectors.
  • Compact unit is lightweight and easy to carry.
  • Light sources are available in basic and deluxe models for single-mode and multimode cable.
  • Works with our Deluxe Fiber Optic Power Meters to measure optical loss.

  • Tech Specs

    NOTE(s):
    Valid at 1550 nm, CW, 73° F ± 5° F (23° C ± 3° C); Relative humidity: less than or equal to 70% with an FC connector.

    This product works with:
  • Deluxe Fiber Optic Power Meter (FOPM-200)
  • Deluxe Fiber Optic Power Meter with Memory (FOPM-210)




  • * Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-877-877-2269.

    Support

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Accessories

    Similar Items