Black Box 1-800-316-7107 

1-800-316-7107

#LSP431

SFP+ - 10-Gb, Extended Operating Temperature & Diagnostics, 850-nm Multimode Fiber, 300-m

Modular flexible optical transceivers for data communications equipment.


$243.73


40 In Stock
Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)


*Required field

Product Features

  • This SFP+ optical transceiver enables you to adapt an SFP+ slot to a fiber interface.
  • Because it's transparent to data, this SFP+ is compatible with any network standard operating at speeds of up to 10Gbps.
  • Supports an extended diagnostics and extended operating temperature of -40 to 176F (-40 to +85C).

Details

  • Great for telecoms and enterprises requiring 10-GbE fiber extension.
  • Compact, interchangeable, and hot-swappable.
  • Metal enclosure helps shield communications from EMI interference.
  • When used within a managed platform, supports digital diagnostic capabilities and loopbacks for easier maintenance.
  • Supports the standard wavelength spectrum as defined by ITU G.694.2.
  • MSA SFF-8472 and INF-8077i compliant, supporting interoperability with other network devices.


  • Tech Specs

    Environmental
    Altitude 5905 ft (1800 m)
    Operating Humidity 5 to 85% non condensing
    Operating Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Storage Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    General
    Altitude 5905 ft (1800 m)
    Approvals CE, FCC, TUV, UL
    Operating Humidity 5 to 85% non condensing
    Operating Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Speed 10 Gbps
    Storage temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Wavelength 850 nm
    Weight 0.036 lb (.016 kg)
    Physical
    Connectors Duplex LC
    Dimensions 2.2"H x 0.6"W x 0.5"D (5.6 x 1.52 x 1.24 cm)
    Distance 300 m, maximum
    Fiber Type 50-Micron multimode
    Speed 10 Gbps
    Wavelength 850 nm
    Weight .036 lb (.016 kg)
    Power
    Input 3.135 VCC minimum, 3.3 V, 180 mA typical, 3.465 V, 300 mA maximum
    Source from SFP+ cage
    This product works with:
    Product works with:
  • LE2700 Series Hardened Managed Modular Switch Chassis (LE2700A)
  • LE2700 Series Hardened Managed Modular Switch Module (LE2731C)
  • Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE SFP+ to SFP+, 2-Slot Chassis (LMC11012A)
  • Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE SFP+ to SFP+, 2-Slot Modular Plug-in (LMC11012C)
  • Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP, 2-Slot Chassis (LMC11022A)
  • Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10-GbE SFP+ to XFP, 2-Slot Modular Plug-in (LMC11022C)


  • * Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $24.37

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $48.75

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The SFP+, 10Gb, Extended Operating Temp & Diag, 850nm MM Fiber, 300m comes with a standard 1 Year Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard) already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.