Black Box 1-800-316-7107 

1-800-316-7107

#LGC211A

Pure Networking Copper to Fiber Media Converter - Multimode SC 1000-Mbps 850-nm 500-m to RJ45 10/100/1000-Mbps

Convert 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX.


$98.95


230 In Stock
3 Year Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)


*Required field

Product Features

  • Converts 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX
  • Maximum transmission distance up to 550 m
  • Use as a standalone unit or with available chassis (LHGC-RACK)

Details

10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX
Meet the connectivity needs of your deployment. This media converter converts 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX. Includes broadcast storm control, flow control and CRC error checking.

Auto-negotiation
Completely compatible with IEEE802.3/802.3u auto-negotiation function.



Tech Specs

Environmental
Operating Temperature 32°F-122°F (0°C-50°C)
General
CE Approval Yes
Connectors (1) RJ45, (1) pair SC
Fiber Type Multi-mode: 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 um
Power Includes external power adapter with AC plug clips for US, EU, UK, AU:
Input: 100-240VAC;
Output: 5VDC, 1A, 5W
RoHS Yes
Size 1"H x 3.7"D x 2.7"W
Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T standard, IEEE802.3u Base-TX/FX standard
Weight 0.7 lb.
This product works with:

Use as a standalone unit or with available chassis (LHGC-RACK).



* Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

Support

Warranty

Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

The Copper to Fiber Media Converter Multimode SC 1000Mbps to RJ45 comes with a standard 3 Year Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard) already included.

During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

* Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.