Black Box 1-800-316-7107 

1-800-316-7107

#LHC211A

Pure Networking Copper to Fiber Media Converter - 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode SC, 1310-nm, 2-km

Quickly convert 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX.


$54.78


236 In Stock
3 Year Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)


*Required field

Product Features

  • Converts 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX
  • Switch controller and buffer memory
  • Use as a standalone unit or with available chassis (LHGC-RACK)
  • 10-Mbps and 100-Mbps data forward rates
  • Link fault pass-through functionality

Details

High-quality media conversion

Adapt your deployment. This media converter easily converts 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX-TP-to-ST/SC/VF-45/MT-RJ.

Smooth connection

This media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that ensures two segment types connect without issue.

Straightforward installation

Quick installation and setup. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-on module to the 19” converter rack chassis for use in a central wiring closet.

Know link media issues immediately

Features helpful Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP) functionality. LFP immediately alarms administrators to the problem with the link media and provides an efficient solution to monitor the net.



Tech Specs

Environmental
Operating Temperature 32°F-122°F (0°C-50°C)
General
CE Approval Yes
Connectors (1) RJ45, (1) pair SC
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control for full-duplex model, Back-pressure flow control for half-duplex model
Forwarding Rate 10 Mbps: 14,880pps, 100Mbps: 148,800pps
Media Supported 10BASE-T:
CAT3, 4, 5 UTP/STP, MAX100m; 100Base-TX, CAT5 UTP/STP, MAX 100m;
Multimode fiber (50/125um, 62.5/125um)
Power Includes external power adapter with AC plug clips for US, EU, UK, AU:
Input: 100-240VAC;
Output: 5VDC, 1A, 5W
RoHS Yes
Size 1"H x 3.7"D x 2.7"W
Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3U, 10/100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX
Weight 0.7 lb.
This product works with:

Use as a standalone unit or with available chassis (LHGC-RACK).



* Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

Support

Warranty

Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

The Copper to Fiber Media Converter 10/100BASETX to 100BASEFX MM SC comes with a standard 3 Year Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard) already included.

During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

* Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.