Black Box 1-800-316-7107 

1-800-316-7107

#FOLTIB

Basic Live Traffic Detector for Fiber Cable Networks

Diagnose fiber at a budget price.


$979.95


Limited Quantity In Stock
Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)


*Required field

Product Features

  • Identifies live fibers to avoid unnecessary service disruptions.
  • Provides basic traffic identification. Direction is indicated by LEDs.
  • Has a range of 900 to 1650 nm so you can use it for single-mode and multimode fiber.
  • Detects tones at 270 Hz, 1 kHz, and 2 kHz.

Details

  • The non-destructive macro-bend detection technology doesn't damage the fiber.
  • Includes three field-interchangeable adapter heads to accommodate 900-µm buffered fiber, ribbon or 250-µm coated fiber, and 3-mm jacketed fiber.
  • A tone sounds when traffic is present.


Tech Specs

General
Clamp Type H0.9 for bare fiber; H0.25 for tightly buffered fiber; H3.0 for jacketed fiber
Detector Type InGaAs
Fiber Type Multimode and single-mode
Indicators LEDs: Signal traffic, signal intensity, low battery
Operating temperature 14 to 122° F (-10 to +50° C);
Power (2) AA batteries
Recognizable Signal Type CW, 2 kHz, 1 KHz, 270 Hz ±5%
Sensitivity At 1310 nm: -20 dBm continuous wave
Size 8"H x 2.5"W x 1.4"D (20.2 x 6.2 x 3.6 cm)
Storage temperature -44 to +158° F (-20 to +70° C)
Weight 0.6 lb. (0.3 kg)

* Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

Warranty

Double Diamond Warranty

Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
Cost: $98.00

Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
Cost: $195.99

Diamond

Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

The Basic Live Traffic Detector for Fiber Cable Networks comes with a standard 3 Year Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard) already included.

During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

* Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.