Black Box 1-800-316-7107 

1-800-316-7107

Helping you is our priority at Black Box.

We're committed to providing the best customer service in the industry. We're here for you, 24/7, 365.

We'll call you

A technical expert will call you shortly.


Submit Connecting call...

Call Us

Customer Sales & Service Support
1-877-877-2269

Black Box Brand Product Support
877-256-7066

IT Services & Voice Support
855-324-9909

Send us a FAX
800-321-0746

#FOQLS

Quad Laser Source

Features stability and portability for accurate fiber testing.


$1,875.95


Limited Quantity In Stock
Same Day Shipping (before 5PM ET)
Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)


*Required field

Product Features

  • Single output port provides stable laser power at dual wavelengths.
  • Operates in either continuous wave (CW) mode or modulated mode.
  • Output power is adjustable through up and down keystrokes.
  • Easy to use. Straightforward operation.

Details

  • LCD backlight for easy use in darker environments.
  • Includes rechargeable batteries.
  • Has a low battery indicator.

  • What's included:
  • FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC interchangeable connector
  • Worldwide compatible AC/DC power adapter
  • Batteries
  • Carrying bag
  • Test report
  • User manual


  • Tech Specs

    General
    Central Wavelength ±20 nm
    Connectors FC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC interchangeable connector
    Dimensions 1.8"H x 3"W x 6.3"D (4.5 x 7.6 x 16 cm)
    Emitter Type LD
    Operating Temperature 14 to 122° F (-10 to +50° C)
    Output Frequency 270, 1000, 2000 Hz
    Output Power -5 dBm
    Output Stability Short term (15 min.): <±0.05 dB @1310, 1550 nm and ±0.1 dB @ 850 and 1300 Long term (8 hours): <±0.1 dB @ 1310, 1550 nm and ±0.2 dB @ 850 and 1300
    Output Wavelength 850/1300/1310/1550
    Power Supply (2) Ni-MH AA batteries
    Spectral Width 5 nm
    Storage Temperature -4 to 158° F (-20 to +70° C)
    Weight 0.6 lb. (0.27 kg)

    * Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

    Support

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $187.60

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $375.19

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Quad Laser Source comes with a standard 2 Year Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard) already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.