Black Box 1-800-316-7107

Helping you is our priority at Black Box.

We're committed to providing the best customer service in the industry. We're here for you, 24/7, 365.

We'll call you

A technical expert will call you shortly.


Submit Connecting call...

Call Us

Customer Sales & Service Support
1-800-316-7107

Black Box Brand Product Support
877-256-7066

IT Services & Voice Support
855-324-9909

Send us a FAX
800-321-0746

#LPD502A

PoE Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Single-Mode, SC

The copper-to-fiber converter that gets its power over Ethernet.

Price: $290.85



Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Features

  • Translate 10-/100-Mbps copper media to 100-Mbps fiber optic connections.
  • Connect to PoE switches, mid-span hubs, or other 802.3af power source equipment (PSE).
  • Work as powered devices (PD) that receive their power from the spare pairs of copper data cable.
  • Details

  • Link fault passthrough enhances the integrity of the copper and fiber links.
  • Far-end fault detection keeps data from being sent over an invalid link.
  • Easy to configure with DIP switch.
  • Multimode and single-mode models.
  • RoHS compliant.

    Top performance in a compact chassis.

    Bridge long-distance Fast Ethernet fiber optic segments with Ethernet or Fast Ethernet copper cabling—all without the need for a local power supply.

    Because the converter is compatible with 802.3af PoE standard, it draws its power via UTP cable connected to a PoE PSE, such as our PoE L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LPB200A). This setup makes the converter ideal for remote areas of a network without AC power outlets.
    This product works with:
  • Single-Strand Single-Mode PoE PD WDM Media Converters (LPD506A–LPD507A).
  • PoE L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LPB200A).
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    This product is covered by one of more of the following: United States Patent Nos. 7,457,250; 8,155,012; 8,902,760; 8,942,107; and/or 9,049,019.

    Tech Specs

    Environmental Operating temperature: 32 to 122° F (0 to 50° C);
    Humidity: 5 to 90% noncondensing
    Flow Control 802.3x for full-duplex; backpressure for half-duplex
    Forwarding Rate 100 Mbps: 148,800 pps;
    10 Mbps: 14,880 pps
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors Copper side: (1) RJ-45;
    Fiber side: (1) pair of SC, ST, or LC
    Indicators LEDs: (1) Power, (1) PoE, (1) TP Link/Act, (1) FX Link/Act, (1) FDX/COL
    Power Requires 1 A at +5 VDC AC/DC adapter or 60 mA at -48 VDC from 802.3af PSE or PoE
    Size 1"H x 2.7"W x 3.7"D (2.5 x 6.9 x 9.4 cm)

    This product works with:
  • Single-Strand Single-Mode PoE PD WDM Media Converters (LPD506A–LPD507A).
  • PoE L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LPB200A).
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

    Support

    DrawingVisioStencil
    Stencil Drawings
    Manual

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year) Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The PoE Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Single-Mode, SC comes with a standard 1 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.