Black Box 1-800-316-7107

Helping you is our priority at Black Box.

We're committed to providing the best customer service in the industry. We're here for you, 24/7, 365.

We'll call you

A technical expert will call you shortly.


Submit Connecting call...

Call Us

Customer Sales & Service Support
1-800-316-7107

Black Box Brand Product Support
877-256-7066

IT Services & Voice Support
855-324-9909

Send us a FAX
800-321-0746

#LB8418A

Palm-Sized Ethernet Switch, 8-Port, 100–120 VAC/200–240 VAC External Power Supply, (7) RJ-45, (1) SC (Multimode, 2 km)

$149.95


Please call 877-877-2269 for a replacement product or part.
Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)


Details

  • Plug-and-play installation makes network integration easy—even for amateurs!
  • 10-/100-Mbps autonegotiating and autosensing copper ports plus optional 100-Mbps fiber uplink ports make them a solid choice for migrating to Fast Ethernet.
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X on all copper ports eliminates the need for crossover cables.
  • Nonblocking switch architecture makes these units ideal for video and other data-intensive applications.
  • Store-and-forward switching technology reduces error packet propagation.
  • Get the 5-port model for smaller workgroups; get the 8-port model for larger workgroups.
  • Choose a 100–240-VAC external power supply or 110 VAC wallmount power supply.

    This tiny 10-/100-Mbps switch comes with many port and power choices.

    BLACK BOX® Palm-Sized Ethernet Switches are just what you need to get full-featured 10-/100-Mbps switching without breaking your budget or wasting space.

    Just look at all the big, big things this little switch can do!

    The 5-port and 8-port models each measure 1.1" high, 6.3" wide, and 3.2" deep. You can put them on a desk, on top of another box, even hide them behind your PC or Mac®. Wherever you put them, you'll save valuable space.

    All RJ-45 ports are autosensing and autonegotiating 10/100 Mbps, making Palm-Sized Ethernet Switches a perfect choice for networks running 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, or a mixture of the two. Best of all, you don't have to configure any ports to match device speed—just plug the switches into your network.

    Choose a switch with a 100-Mbps fiber uplink port to connect a workgroup to a fiber backbone. Multimode fiber ports support distances of up to 2 km (1.2 mi.) and single-mode fiber ports support distances of 20 km (12 mi.). Multimode models are available with ST® or SC connectors; single-mode models have SC connectors.

    Both models use a nonblocking switching architecture that enables your network to handle almost any data-intensive application. Accounting office with spreadsheets? Video production company with imaging and multimedia applications? No problem for this switch!

    Don't worry about network efficiency or speed either. Store-and-forward switching technology eliminates error propagation, and wire-speed forwarding makes sure your network functions as quickly as you need it to.

    Save—don't sacrifice—with Palm-Sized Ethernet Switches from Black Box.
    These products work with:
  • GigaBase® 350 CAT5e Patch Cable, 350-MHz, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned, PVC, Beige (EVNSL85)
  • Premium Ceramic, Multimode 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cable (EFN110)
  • Single-Mode, 8.5-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, SC–SC (EFN5010)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

  • Tech Specs

    General
    CE Approval Yes
    Compliance IEEE 802.3; FCC, Part 15
    Distance (Maximum) UTP cable (Category 3, 4, and 5): 328 ft. (100 m)
    Forwarding Rate 10 Mbps: 14,880 pps; 100 Mbps: 148,800 pps
    Indicators Per unit: (1) Power; Per port: (1) LNK/ACT
    Power LB8405A-R3, LB8406A, LB9005A-FO-R2, LB8408A-R3, LB8415A, LB8418A: 100-240-VAC, 50-60-Hz external power supply (includes a plug adapter kit for U.S., U.K., Europe, and South Africa); LB8405A-R3-US, LB8406A-US, LB9005A-FO-R2-US, LB8407A-US, LB8408A-R3-US, LB8415A-US, LB8418A-US, LB8423A-US, LB8421A-US, LB8422A-US, LB8424A-US: 110-VAC, 50-60-Hz, wallmount power supply
    Size 1.1"H x 6.3"W x 3.2"D (2.8 x 16 x 8.1 cm)
    Switching Method Store and forward
    Weight 0.9 lb. (0.4 kg)

    * Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

    Support

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $15.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $29.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Palm-Sized Ethernet Switch, 8-Port, 100–120 VAC/200–240 VAC External Power Supply, (7) RJ-45, (1) SC (Multimode, 2 km) comes with a standard 1 YEAR warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.