Black Box 1-800-316-7107

Helping you is our priority at Black Box.

We're committed to providing the best customer service in the industry. We're here for you, 24/7, 365.

We'll call you

A technical expert will call you shortly.


Submit Connecting call...

Call Us

Customer Sales & Service Support
1-800-316-7107

Black Box Brand Product Support
877-256-7066

IT Services & Voice Support
855-324-9909

Send us a FAX
800-321-0746

#LMC5156A

PSE Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-LX, 80 km, 1550-nm Single-Mode, SC

Convert 100BASE-TX media to duplex fiber plus power PoE access points and cameras.

$894.85


Please call 877-877-2269 for a replacement product or part.
Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)


Product Features

  • IEEE 802.3af compliant. Act as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) for wireless equipment.
  • Available for multimode and single-mode fiber.
  • Include fixed, internal AC power.
  • Details

    These freestanding devices not only function as 100-Mbps copper-to-fiber media converters, but they're fully compatible with the IEEE 802.3af PoE Ethernet standard. They're ideal for use with PoE access points or other PoE devices, such as IP cameras or entry control systems.

    Use them as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) for your wireless equipment. Because these media converters only require one electrical outlet to power both the converter and a PoE device, you can position access points up to 30 meters (98.4 ft.) from the nearest power outlet.

    Plus the media converters include LinkLoss™ and/or FiberAlert™ diagnostic features.

    These versions work over duplex multimode or single-mode fiber. But we also have models for transmitting data over a single strand of single-mode fiber. And for harsh environments, see our hardened models (available in duplex and single-strand versions), which can take the heat, operating in temperatures up to 149° F (65° C)!

    This product is covered by one of more of the following: United States Patent Nos. 7,457,250; 8,902,760; and/or 9,019,838.

    Tech Specs

    Operating Temperature 32 to 122° F (0 to 50° C)
    Connectors Twisted pair: (1) RJ-45;
    Fiber: (1) duplex ST® or SC
    Power 100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz, 0.1/0.05 A
    Size 1.6"H x 4.8"W x 5"D (4.1 x 12.2 x 12.7 cm)
    NOTE: Must be used in pairs.

    NOTE: For both duplex fiber and single-strand fiber models, you can mix standard with hardened models as long as distance capabilities, fiber types, and connectors match.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $86.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $171.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.