Black Box 1-800-316-7107

Helping you is our priority at Black Box.

We're committed to providing the best customer service in the industry. We're here for you, 24/7, 365.

We'll call you

A technical expert will call you shortly.


Submit Connecting call...

Call Us

Customer Sales & Service Support
1-800-316-7107

Black Box Brand Product Support
877-256-7066

IT Services & Voice Support
855-324-9909

Send us a FAX
800-321-0746

#LMC5036C

Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet Multimode 850nm 2km SC Single Mode 1310nm 10km SC

Managed Modular Media Converter Solution

$609.00


8 In Stock
Same Day Shipping (before 5PM ET)
Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)


*Required field

Product Features

  • Converts 1000-Mbps multimode fiber to 1000-Mbps single mode fiber.
  • Works with High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis.

Details

The High-Density Media Converter System II, Fiber Mode-Conversion Modules, 1250-Mbps belong to a large family of modular media converter and communications options that provide an exceptional range of choices for your managed enterprise network. The High-Density Media Converter System II is particularly well suited for network-extension applications, offering a wide range of hot-swappable media converter modules for network extension over fiber. Additionally, the system offers a range of modules such as T1/E1, VDSL, and ATM that are not usually available with chassis-based media converter systems.

This system can adapt to even the most demanding network configurations. All media converter modules are hot-swappable—you never need to power down a chassis to change a module.

The protocol-independent mode-conversion modules featured here convert multimode to single-mode fiber. Use them to add extra distance—up to 70 kilometers (43.4 mi.)—to your fiber infrastructure. Or use them for migrating from a multimode fiber infrastructure to single-mode one. To get more use out of your existing fibers, order the single-strand modules (must be used in matching pairs). They use Wave-Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology to transmit two signals simultaneously at different wavelengths in the same fiber.

All of the modules support up to 1250 Mbps for Gigabit Ethernet or OC-12 ATM, which make them ideal for extending 1000-Mbps runs between buildings—and farther.

All modules also include FiberAlert™ to notify you of "silent failures" and help you troubleshoot problems. No more time wasted searching for them! You can check a link by observing the status of the mode converter's Link LED.

The FiberAlert function informs you when a fault occurs on one fiber strand and the link can't carry bidirectional communications between two fiber devices. With FiberAlert, the link status of one end is mirrored at the opposite end. If a strand isn't available, and you have FiberAlert enabled, the receiver end device notes the loss of the link and stops transmitting data until it receives a signal or link pulse. This means that the link status can be seen at both ends through the respective Link LEDs, thus helping you to identify and isolate faults anywhere in the fiber loop. FiberAlert works even if the fiber devices are separated by great distances.

Tech Specs

These products work with: High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis.

* Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

Support

Warranty

Double Diamond Warranty

Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
Cost: $53.80

Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
Cost: $107.59

Diamond

Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

The Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet MM 850nm SC SM 1310nm SC comes with a standard 6 Year warranty already included.

During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

* Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.