Black Box 1-800-316-7107

Helping you is our priority at Black Box.

We're committed to providing the best customer service in the industry. We're here for you, 24/7, 365.

We'll call you

A technical expert will call you shortly.


Submit Connecting call...

Call Us

Customer Sales & Service Support
1-800-316-7107

Black Box Brand Product Support
877-256-7066

IT Services & Voice Support
855-324-9909

Send us a FAX
800-321-0746

#FT730A

Fiber Optic Maintenance Kit

One convenient kit for testing and cleaning fiber in the field.

no image available

$2,268.45


Please call 877-877-2269 for a replacement product or part.


Product Features

  • Troubleshoot fiber links in the field with this tough, splash-resistant test set and accessories.
  • Use the meter and LED source to measure attenuation on single- or multimode fiber cables or connectors.
  • Contains optical power meter, dual-wavelength LED source, fiber connector cleaning unit, and fiber cleaning wands.

Details

  • Ideal for testing distributed data interfaces, such as FDDI.
  • Meter provides readings as precise as ±25 dB.
  • InGaAs photodetection technology provides optimum IR wavelength performance within a wide temperature range (5° to 122° F).
  • Store reference values for each calibrated wavelength in the meter’s nonvolatile memory.
  • LED source has two modes of operation: Continuous Wave Output Mode and Modulated (or pulsed) Output Mode, both of which use 850- or 1300-nm wavelengths.
  • Reset the LED source’s modulation frequencies to 270 Hz, 1 kHz, or 2 kHz to test or trace fibers.
  • Includes adapters for ST® style connections. SC and FC adapters are available separately.
  • Auto-off function on test sets preserves battery life.
    Does your job require frequent field testing of fiber optic links? Then we have the kit for you! The BLACK BOX® Fiber Optic Maintenance Kit has the testers and accessories you need to accurately measure optical power on indoor and outdoor fiber connections.

    Power up.
    Use the optical power meter with the kit’s dual-wavelength LED source to measure power and insertion loss on multimode and single-mode fiber. The optical power meter provides accurate measurements—readings as precise as ±25 dB. Because it uses InGaAs photodetection technology, the meter provides stability and optimum IR wavelength performance within a wide temperature range (5° to 122° F).

    Power and wavelength range are displayed on the meter’s 4-digit LCD screen. To select wavelength and internal calibration factor (850, 1300, 1310, or 1550 nm), just press the unit’s wavelength select button.

    You can also store reference values for each calibrated wavelength in the meter’s nonvolatile memory. To change values, simply hold down the db/dBm button, which toggles between absolute dBM and relative dB readouts.

    The optical power meter comes with an snap-on adapter for ST® style connections.

    Catch the wave.
    Use the dual-wavelength LED source with the optical power meter to determine the attenuation of single- and multimode fiber links.

    For transmission loss measurements, the LED source has two modes of operation: Continuous Wave Output Mode and Modulated (or pulsed) Output Mode, both of which use 850- or 1300-nm wavelengths. You can also set the source’s modulation frequencies to 270 Hz, 1 kHz, or 2 kHz, if required, for testing or tracing fibers.

    The dual-wavelength LED source comes with two ST style adapters.

    Clean up.
    For better transmission, the kit includes an all-in-one cleaning tool. It has a special, lint-free textile surface to quickly remove dust, oil, and other contaminants from the end faces of fiber optic connectors and interfaces.

    The Fiber Optic Maintenance Kit also includes handy cleaning wands. These lint-free cleaning wands are specially designed to clean hard-to-reach fiber interfaces, bulkhead adapters, and 2.5-nm ferrule alignment sleeves.

    What’s included:
    • Optical power meter with ST® adapter
    • Dual-wavelength (850-/1300-nm) LED source with (2) ST adapters
    • Connector cleaning unit
    • Cleaning wands
    • Soft carrying case

    For testing cable with SC or FC connectors:
    • Fiber Optic Maintenance Kit Adapters
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

  • Tech Specs

    Dual-Wavelength LED Source
    Center Wavelength 850 nm nominal (840–880 nm range); 1300 nm nominal (1270–1345 nm range)
    Power (2) AA 1.5-V alkaline batteries
    Power Stability ± 0.05 (1 hour maximum deviation)
    Size 14.2"H x 7.2"W x 3.6"D (36.1 x 18.3 x 9.1 cm)
    Spectral Width 850 nm: 55 nm; 1300 nm: 150 nm
    Optical Power Meter
    Absolute Accuracy ± 0.25 dB at calibration conditions
    Calibration Wavelength 850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
    Detector Type 1-mm InGaAS
    Power (2) AA 1.5-V alkaline batteries
    Power Range +3 to -60 dBm
    Size 14.2"H x 7.2"W x 3.6"D (36.1 x 18.3 x 9.1 cm)
    For testing cable with SC or FC connectors:
    • Fiber Optic Maintenance Kit Adapters
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    * Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Sold As is with no warranty.

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.