Black Box 1-800-316-7107

Helping you is our priority at Black Box.

We're committed to providing the best customer service in the industry. We're here for you, 24/7, 365.

We'll call you

A technical expert will call you shortly.


Submit Connecting call...

Call Us

Customer Sales & Service Support
1-800-316-7107

Black Box Brand Product Support
877-256-7066

IT Services & Voice Support
855-324-9909

Send us a FAX
800-321-0746

#LMC11042C

Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Module, (1) 10GBASE-T Port to (1) XFP Slot

Convert 10GBASE-T to fiber or 10GBASE-CX4.

$1,923.00


Please call 877-877-2269 for a replacement product or part.
Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)


Product Features

  • Features (1) 10GBASE-T port plus a slot for an XFP transceiver (available separately).
  • Protocol transparent for 10-Gigabit (10-GbE) links within the 9.95 Gbps–11.32 Gbps range.
  • Great for telecoms and enterprises requiring both 10-GbE media conversion and fiber extension.
  • Details

  • Installs in a Dynamic Fiber Conversion System chassis.
  • XFP transceivers are available for 10GBASE-SR (short-range) multimode, 10GBASE-LR (long-range) single-mode fiber, and 10GBASE-CX4 copper.
  • Ideal for linking a switch via a 10-GbE Ethernet link to a fiber backbone for extended distance.
  • Also a great solution for linking 10-GbE servers in two buildings over interference-free fiber.
  • Plug in the optional single-mode XFP transceiver to go as far as 10 kilometers (6.2 mi.).
  • Supports 100% traffic throughput and has no packet size restrictions.
  • Manageable by adding a management module to the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System chassis.
  • For verifying installation and troubleshooting, system supports loopback mode.
  • For fast fault detection, isolation, and reporting, offers link fault detection modes.


  • This product works with:
  • 10GBASE-LR XFP, Single-Mode LC (1310-nm), 10 km (LXP-10G-SMLC10)
  • 10GBASE-CX4 XFP, 15 m (LXP-10G-CX4)
  • 19-Slot Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Power Chassis, Managed, Rackmount (LMC3004A–LMC3005A, LMC3007A–LMC3008A)
  • 5-Slot Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Power Chassis, Managed, Rackmount (LMC3010A, LMC3012A, LMC3080A–LMC3081A)
  • 2-Slot Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Power Chassis, Managed, Desktop (LMC3014A)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    Tech Specs

    MTBF 250,000 hrs. (estimated)
    CE Approval Yes
    Power From the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System chassis
    Size 2.8"H x 0.85"W x 4.5"D (7.1 x 2.2 x 11.4 cm)

    This product works with:
  • 10GBASE-LR XFP, Single-Mode LC (1310-nm), 10 km (LXP-10G-SMLC10)
  • 10GBASE-CX4 XFP, 15 m (LXP-10G-CX4)
  • 19-Slot Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Power Chassis, Managed, Rackmount (LMC3004A–LMC3005A, LMC3007A–LMC3008A)
  • 5-Slot Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Power Chassis, Managed, Rackmount (LMC3010A, LMC3012A, LMC3080A–LMC3081A)
  • 2-Slot Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Power Chassis, Managed, Desktop (LMC3014A)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $170.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $339.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.