Black Box 1-800-316-7107

Helping you is our priority at Black Box.

We're committed to providing the best customer service in the industry. We're here for you, 24/7, 365.

We'll call you

A technical expert will call you shortly.


Submit Connecting call...

Call Us

Customer Sales & Service Support
1-800-316-7107

Black Box Brand Product Support
877-256-7066

IT Services & Voice Support
855-324-9909

Send us a FAX
800-321-0746

#ACXSFPS

DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Single-Mode Fiber SFP

For adding a single fiber transceiver port to your crosspoint DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix switching system.

Price: Call for Pricing




Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Features

  • Provides one LC duplex fiber input/output for the DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix switching system.
  • Plugs into a slot on the empty DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch SFP I/O Module (ACXIO8-SFP).
  • Distances up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) over single-mode 9-µm fiber.
  • Details

    NOTE: As standard, the SFP supports connections to a duplex, 9-µm single-mode cable, but it can also be used with a duplex 50- or 62.5-µm multimode cable.

    NOTE: Supports point-to-point connections only. Connecting through active network components, such as Ethernet hubs or routers, is not supported.

    Tech Specs

    CE Approval Yes
    RoHS Yes
    Connectors (1) duplex LC (1000BASE-FX)
    Distance (Maximum) Without extenders, amplfiers, or boosters:
    Over single-mode 9-µm fiber: 10 km (6.2 mi.);
    Over multimode 50-µm (OM3) fiber: 1 km (0.6 mi.);
    Over multimode 50-µm fiber: 400 m (1312.3 ft.);
    Over multimode 62.5-µm fiber: 200 m (656.1 ft.)

    NOTE: If you use multimode fiber cable and connect a fiber port to the system's extender transmitters and receivers, you can normally double the maximum acceptable cable length.

    This product works with:
  • DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Empty SFP I/O Module, 8-Port (ACXIO8-SFP)
  • DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Chassis (ACX048, ACX080, ACX160, ACX288)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    These DKM FX components are part of a complex and flexible modular system. You will need to contact Black Box to have them assembled to fit your application. To configure your DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matix Switch setup, contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

  • Support

    Brochure
    Enabling next-generation connectivity solutions for broadcast and media professionals.
    DataSheet
    DrawingVisioStencil
    Stencil Drawings
    Manual
    Version 2 (ACX048, ACX080, ACX160, ACX288, ACXIO8-C, ACXIO8-SM, ACXIO8-SPF, ACX288-CTL, ACXSFPC, ACXSFPS, ACX080-PS, ACX160-PS, ACX288-PS, ACXC16, ACXC32, & ACXC48)

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year) Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The DKM FX HD Video and Peripheral Matrix Switch Single-Mode Fiber SFP comes with a standard 2 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.