Black Box 1-800-316-7107

Helping you is our priority at Black Box.

We're committed to providing the best customer service in the industry. We're here for you, 24/7, 365.

We'll call you

A technical expert will call you shortly.


Submit Connecting call...

Call Us

Customer Sales & Service Support
1-800-316-7107

Black Box Brand Product Support
877-256-7066

IT Services & Voice Support
855-324-9909

Send us a FAX
800-321-0746

#LHC038A

Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-LX, Single-Mode, 80 km (1310-nm), SC

Convert your 100-Mbps copper to fiber with these space-saving converters.

$501.95


Please call 877-877-2269 for a replacement product or part.
Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)


Product Features

  • Only 1U high, these converters are the ideal choice when space is at a premium.
  • Convert 100-Mbps copper UTP cable connections to duplex multimode or single-mode fiber connections.
  • These standalone units fit on your desktop and in tight spaces.
  • Details

  • Automatic crossover/passthrough function on the UTP port. The converter figures out and adjusts internal termination for you!
  • Link fault detection features enable you to quickly isolate any breaks or problems on the copper or fiber segments.
  • When faults occur, diagnostic LEDs on each port alert you to location and type.
  • Internal autosensing power supply.
  • Select the Compact Media Converter based on the distance you need.
  • Available with ST or SC connectors.
  • Tech Specs

    Approvals UL®
    Distance (Maximum) Full-duplex: 100BASE-TX link: 100 m (328 ft.);
    Fiber: LHC008A-R3-LHC009A-R3: 300 m (984.3 ft.);
    LHC001A-R4-LHC002A-R4: 2 km (1.2 mi.);
    LHC005A-R4-LHC006A-R4: 40 km (24.9 mi.);
    LHC037A-LHC039A: 80 km (49.7 mi.)
    Fiber Type 850-nm multimode
    Operation Half- or full-duplex
    CE Approval Yes
    Indicators Fiber Receive, Twisted-Pair Link, FiberAlert, Fiber Link
    Power 95–240 VAC, 50–60 Hz, 0.1/0.5 A, internal autosensing
    Size 1.5"H x 4.7“W x 4.4"D (3.8 x 11.9 x 11.2 cm)
    Weight 2 lb. (0.9 kg)

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

    Support

    Manual
    Installation and User Guide
    Installation and User Guide

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $44.30

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $88.59

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.