Black Box 1-800-316-7107

Helping you is our priority at Black Box.

We're committed to providing the best customer service in the industry. We're here for you, 24/7, 365.

We'll call you

A technical expert will call you shortly.


Submit Connecting call...

Call Us

Customer Sales & Service Support
1-800-316-7107

Black Box Brand Product Support
877-256-7066

IT Services & Voice Support
855-324-9909

Send us a FAX
800-321-0746

#LMC7005A

Compact Media Converter, 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, 2 km, 1300-nm Multimode, ST

$447.40


Please call 877-877-2269 for a replacement product or part.
Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)


Details

  • Support half- and full-duplex operation.
  • Link-Fault Detection for easy troubleshooting.
  • Front-panel LEDs monitor activity.
  • Three modes of operation.
  • Compact size for space-effective installation in virtually any location.
  • Universal 100-/240-VAC internal power supply. No need to mess with bulky AC/DC transformers.
  • Multimode and single-mode versions available. Choose ST or SC connectors.

  • Connect 10-Mbps copper devices to your fiber-based cabling infrastructure, then migrate to Fast Ethernet later.

    BLACK BOX® 10-/100-Mbps Autosensing Media Converters enable you to implement a 10-Mbps fiber network and migrate to 100 Mbps with a single unit. They're ideal for futureproofing your fiber-to-desktop applications. When you upgrade a workstation to 100 Mbps, for example, all you have to do is change the network interface card. No other replacements are required.

    These compact, 1U-high converters include a 100-/240-VAC internal power supply and are available in multimode and single-mode versions with ST® or SC connectors. Choose multimode for shorter distances (up to 2 kilometers [1.2 mi.]) and short-wave transmissions over 1300 nm in fiber accordance with the 100BASE-FX standard. Single-mode versions support distances up to 80 kilometers (49.7 mi.) and transmit over 1310- or 1550-nm fiber. They're 100BASE-FX compliant.

    Our 10-/100-Mbps Autosensing Media Converters include a Link-Fault Detection feature, which makes it much easier to detect faults. If a fault occurs, front-panel LEDs help you to isolate cable breaks. The converters also have a push button by the twisted-pair port for selecting a crossover workstation connection or a passthrough repeater/hub/switch connection.

    The media converters have three modes of operation:
  • PNP/Transparent, or autonegotiating, in which the converter configures automatically for 10 or 100 Mbps and half- or full-duplex.
  • Force-10, in which the unit acts as a regular 10BASE-T/10BASE-FL converter.
  • Force-100, in which the unit functions as a 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX converter.

    The default operation mode is PNP/Transparent. Also, you must operate the media converter in this mode to take advantage of the Link-Fault Detection feature.

  • Tech Specs

    General
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors LMC7005A, LMC7003A-R4, LMC7007A: (1) pair of ST, (1) RJ-45; LMC7006A, LMC7004A-R4, LMC7008A–LMC7009A: (1) pair of SC, (1) RJ-45
    Fiber Cable Requirements LMC7005A-LMC7006A: Multimode duplex, 1300 nm; LMC7003A-R4-LMC7004A-R4, LMC7007A-LMC7008A: Single-mode duplex, 1310 nm; LMC7009A: Single-mode duplex, 1550 nm
    Full-Duplex Distance (Maximum) LMC7005A-LMC7006A: 2 km (1.2 mi.); LMC7003A-R4-LMC7004A-R4: 40 km (24.8 mi.); LMC7007A-LMC7009A: 80 km (49.7 mi.)
    Indicators Twisted-pair and fiber ports: Link: On when link is established and all cables are connected; Act: Blinks when data is detected; 100: On when 100-Mbps data is detected; Twisted-pair ports also have: AN: On when PNP/Transparent mode is enabled; LFD: On when Link-Fault Detection is available (only in PNP/Transparent mode); PWR: On when unit has power
    Power 100/240 VAC (±10%), 50/60 Hz, 0.1/0.05 A
    Size 1.75"H (1U) x 4.7"W x 4.4"D (4.4 x 11.9 x 11.2 cm)
    Standards All: IEEE 802.3: 10BASE-T, 10BASE-FL; LMC7005A-LMC7006A also have: IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-SX; LMC7003A-R4-LMC7004A-R4, LMC7007A-LMC7009A also have: IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX
    Weight 1.3 lb. (0.6 kg)

    * Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $38.40

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $76.79

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Compact Media Converter, 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, 2 km, 1300-nm Multimode, ST comes with a standard 6 YEAR warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.