Black Box 1-800-316-7107

Helping you is our priority at Black Box.

We're committed to providing the best customer service in the industry. We're here for you, 24/7, 365.

We'll call you

A technical expert will call you shortly.


Submit Connecting call...

Call Us

Customer Sales & Service Support
1-800-316-7107

Black Box Brand Product Support
877-256-7066

IT Services & Voice Support
855-324-9909

Send us a FAX
800-321-0746

#ME615A

Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem, ST, Multimode, 850-nm

Extend RS-422 over fiber.


$419.10


Please call 877-877-2269 for a replacement product or part.
None


Product Features

  • Transmit your async RS-422 or V.11 data over multimode or single-mode fiber at up to 115.2 kbps full-duplex.
  • Async transmission over fiber up to 115.2 kbps.
  • Features ST connectors.
  • Operate at distances of up to 10 miles (16 km) for multimode or 16 miles (25.7 km) for single-mode.

Details

  • Point-to-point.
  • Compact, lightweight, easy to install.
  • Support RS-422, V.11, V.52, and V.54.
  • Also available in single-mode fiber models.

  • Transmit your async RS-422 or V.11 data over multimode fiber at up to 115.2 kbps full-duplex.

    Built for heavy-duty industrial applications, the Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem drives data up to 16 miles (25.7 km). Transmissions are clear because fiber optic cable provides electrical isolation and immunity from EMI/RFI interference.

    The Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem is great for loop diagnostics—simply flip the external DIP switches. Two V.54 loops are available: local analog loop (Loop 3) and remote digital loop (Loop 2). Local digital loop also is available for V.11.

    The Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem also includes a built-in V.52 standard BER tester for link integrity. Like the loop tests, the BER analysis is activated by an external DIP switch. An LED blinks if an error is found in the data transmission.

    Power is derived from a standard 115-VAC wallmount adapter.
    NOTE: Must be used in pairs.

    This product works with:
    • Multimode, 62.5-Micron, Breakout-Style Bulk Fiber Optic Cables (EXN1002A, etc.)
    • Single-Mode, 8.5-Micron, Distribution-Style Bulk Fiber Optic Cables (EXN006A, EXN012A)
    Questions? Contact Tech Support.


    Tech Specs

    NOTE: Must be used in pairs.

    This product works with:
    • Multimode, 62.5-Micron, Breakout-Style Bulk Fiber Optic Cables (EXN1002A, etc.)
    • Single-Mode, 8.5-Micron, Distribution-Style Bulk Fiber Optic Cables (EXN006A, EXN012A)
    Questions? Contact Tech Support.


    * Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Async Mini Fiber Optic Modem, ST, Multimode, 850-nm comes with a standard None already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.