Black Box 1-800-316-7107

Helping you is our priority at Black Box.

We're committed to providing the best customer service in the industry. We're here for you, 24/7, 365.

We'll call you

A technical expert will call you shortly.


Submit Connecting call...

Call Us

Customer Sales & Service Support
1-800-316-7107

Black Box Brand Product Support
877-256-7066

IT Services & Voice Support
855-324-9909

Send us a FAX
800-321-0746

#AC1070A

3-Channel DVI Extender

Use secure, interference-free fiber to extend DVI digital/analog signals to three displays.

Price: $5,550.95




Sold As is with no warranty.

Product Features

  • Enables you to extend DVI-I video in real time to high-definition monitors, video projectors, and other output devices with DVI interfaces.
  • By using fiber, you receive highly secure, EMI/RFI-resistant extensions at much longer distances—as far as 400 meters!
  • Details

    Set up multiple high-resolution DVI displays at extended distances for digital signage and video distribution applications. The Black Box® 3-Channel DVI Extender enables you to locate up to three digital DVI output devices as far as 400 meters (1312.3 ft.) away—without resolution loss.

    Ideal for digital signage links to multipanel video walls. The extender kit uses 12-fiber multimode fiber optic cabling to send signals between transmitter and receiver units. By distributing and extending video over fiber, you're guaranteed secure, error-free video in even the noisiest of environments. Electromagnetic interference doesn't disrupt the video signal, and neither do power anomalies caused by lightning and power surges. You get overvoltage protection for your transmission routes.

    This makes the 3-Channel DVI Extender an excellent choice for mission-critical video-distribution applications, including those in heavy-duty industrial plants, and military and government installations. It's also a great choice for TV studios, training and education environments, and retail kiosk and PoS applications where you want to extend quality video at great distances. The 3-Channel DVI Extender transmits video signals without compression, ensuring completely loss-free data extensions, and full video refresh rates. This gives you a high-quality image even at higher resolutions.

    Use the extender kit with high-definition monitors and panels, or any display device with a DVI interface. The input side handles both digital and analog video signals from PCs or video source equipment; the receiving side's output ports are digital. Each channel supports data rates up to 3.6 Gbps with a maximum resolution of WXGA (1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz). If you use 50- or 62.5-µm multimode cabling, the extender can cover distances up to 400 meters (1312.3 ft.).

    You can also attach video output devices on the local side, linking one or more monitors to the sender unit, for instance. The kit includes a serial RS-232 cable, which you can use to attach a console for configuring the extender and updating its firmware. You also get an installation CD with a device configuration program. Following desktop menus in the program, you can easily set DVI and VGA video settings and fine-tune the analog input signal for contrast and brightness, horizontal and vertical screen positions, and screen width. You can also adjust analog phasing for the pixel scanning time to optimize the image quality.

    The extender includes: (1) transmitter unit, (1) receiver unit, (2) power cables, (2) DVI to DVI video cables, (1) VGA to DVI video cable, (1) serial RS-232 cable, and (1) installation CD.

    Tech Specs

    Bandwidth Each channel: 165 MHz
    Distance (Maximum) 50/125-µm fiber: 400 m (1312.3 ft.);
    62.5/125-µm fiber: 300 m (984.2 ft.)
    Fiber Optic Cable Required 12-fiber parallel multimode fiber, 50/125-µm or 62.5/125-µm, terminated with an MTP/MPO connector
    HDTV Compatibility Up to 1920 x 1080 at 60 Hz
    Resolution (Maximum) Digital input: 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz;
    Analog input: 1600 x 1200 at 60 Hz
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors Transmitter unit: Video input: (3) DVI-I; Video output: (3) DVI-I (local); Serial: (1) RJ-45 (RS-232); Interconnect: (1) MTP/MPO;
    Receiver unit: Output: (3) DVI-D; Interconnect: (1) MTP/MPO
    Indicators On both transmitter and receiver units: (4) LEDs: (1) for each channel; (1) Power
    Power Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz;
    Required power: Approximately 8 VA (per transmitter and receiver units)
    Size 1.7"H x 8.6"W x 6.7"D (4.3 x 21.8 x 17 cm)
    This product works with:
  • DVI Cable
  • MTP–MTP 12-Fiber Patch Cable
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

  • Support

    Manual
    Installation/User Guide

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty Sold As is with no warranty. Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.