Black Box 1-877-877-2269 

1-877-877-2269

#MT663A-SSC

FlexPoint Modular Media Converter - T1/E1, Single-Mode, 1300nm, 28 km, SC

Use fiber cabling to extend T1/E1 communications as far as 28 kilometers!


$1,181.62


Limited Quantity In Stock
Typically Ships within One Week
Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)


*Required field

Product Features

  • Supports AMI, B8ZS, and HDB3 line codes.
  • A crossover switch on the RJ-45/RJ-48 port enables easy equipment connections.
  • Powered by a universal AC power supply or the optional rackmountable chassis.

Details

  • Easy to install.
  • Connects T1 or E1 PBXs, CSUs, or routers over fiber to protect against noise and increase network reliability.
  • Supports AMI, B8ZS, and HDB3 line codes.
  • A crossover switch on the RJ-45/RJ-48 port enables easy equipment connections.
  • Extensive diagnostics, including local and remote fiber loopback switches.
  • LEDs display T1/E1 link status, modes of operation, and line segment errors.
  • To conveniently rackmount up to five FlexPoint Fiber Converters, use the optional 5-Position Rackmounting Kit (LMC205). To order, see "Related Products".
  • Use optional Wallmounting Hardware (LMC206-WALL) to mount individual FlexPoint Fiber Converters on virtually any surface (also available under "Related Products".)

  • Use this flexible converter/line driver to connect your T1 or E1 devices to single-mode fiber to get extra distance, as well as protection from environmental noise.

    FlexPoint™ Converters from Black Box are versatile and cost-effective standalone converters that you can upgrade to a chassis-based system. They provide the ultimate in flexibility and reliability for your expanding multimedia LAN.

    The incredible variety and versatility of this system make it ideal for networks that are subject to constant upgrades and changes.

    Tailor the system to your requirements. Get the converters you need now and use them individually. Then, when your LAN grows, mount your converters on the wall, in the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmounting Kit, or in the FlexPoint Power Chassis. The chassis holds 14 converters and single or dual AC power supplies.

    Tech Specs

    General
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors Network side: RJ-45/RJ-48 (selectable); Fiber side: (1) pair of SC
    Encoding AMI, B8ZS, HDB3
    Fiber Type 50/125-, 62.5/125-, or 9/125-µm single-mode
    Operation Asynchronous, point-to-point
    Power 110-VAC, 60-Hz, external power supply (230-VAC, 50-Hz version on request) or from Power Chassis
    Size 1"H x 3"W x 4"D (2.5 x 7.6 x 10.2 cm)
    Speed (Maximum) T1: 1.544 Mbps; E1: 2.048 Mbps
    Weight 0.4 lb. (0.2 kg)
    This product works with:
    Must be used in pairs.

    This product works with:
  • FlexPoint Power Chassis (LMC200A, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmounting Kit (LMC205)
  • FlexPoint Wallmounting Hardware (LMC206-WALL)
  • FlexPoint FlexPoint Media Converter DIN Rail Kit (LMC207-DRM)
    Also be sure to see the rest of the FlexPoint family:
  • FlexPoint 10BASE-T to BNC Media Converter (LMC210A)
  • FlexPoint 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Media Converters (LMC212A-MM-R3, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converters (LMC213A-MMST-R2, etc.)
  • FlexPoint Gigabit UTP to Fiber Media Converters (LMC1003A-R3, etc.)
  • FlexPoint Token Ring UTP to Fiber Media Converters (LTM215A)
  • FlexPoint 100-Mbps Multimode to Single-Mode Converters (LMC252A-ST, etc.)
  • FlexPoint 10/100 Rate Converters (LMC100A-R2, etc.)
  • FlexPoint Fiber-to-Fiber Mode Converters (LMC1001A, etc.)
  • FlexPoint Fiber-to-Fiber Mode Converters for ATM OC-3 and OC-12 (LMC156A-ST, etc.)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.



    * Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

  • Support

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $118.16

    Extended 3 Years Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Years Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $236.32

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 787-767-3500.

    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.