The Black Box website uses cookies. By continuing the use of the Black Box website, or by closing the message to the right,
you consent to the use of cookies on this website.
More information.

<img class='img-responsive' alt='.hlght.' src ='https://az849230.vo.msecnd.net/images/Banners/detail/en/.hlght._product_banner_4000x4000.png' />
no image available

KVX Series KVM Extender over Fiber - 4K, Single-Head, DisplayPort, USB 2.0 Hub, Serial, Audio, Local Video

Extend KVM signals up to 33,000 feet (10km) over Single-Mode fiber via SFP.




Item #:  KVM Extender over Fiber - 4K, Single-Head, DisplayPort, USB 2.0 Hub, Serial, Audio, Local Video

Warranty: 

Call 0800 653 219 for pricing and to place order.
Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.
Price:
N/A
Call for Pricing
*Price excludes GST



Product Features

  • Supports displayport local video output
  • Remote access up to 100 meter
  • Supports DisplayPort UHD video resolution up to 3840x2160 at 30Hz
  • Transparent USB 2.0 extension supports HID devices, mass storage devices
  • Supports RS-232 peripheral (serial) devices
  • Bi-directional audio via speaker/mic connection
  • Local video port loopback for monitoring on transmitter (TX) unit
  • Supports EDID pass-through

Details

The KVX Single Head KVM Extender lets you control a server or computer over a single-mode or multimode cable at distances of up to 10 km (depending on the SFP used, fiber type, and fiber bandwidth). This extender also supports 4K video. PC connection cables are included with this product, making it a solution that is ready to use right out of the box.

You can use your existing keyboard, mouse, and monitor to access both the server room and your office computer, saving space and avoiding the need for a dedicated remote console. KVX is the perfect low-cost solution for transportation control centers, medical facilities, industrial warehouses, and extended workstations.

KVX Single Head is equipped with an RS-232 serial channel that connects to a serial terminal or to serial devices, such as touchscreens and barcode scanners. It eliminates the need for traveling back and forth between the local computer and remote console, making it an efficient and flexible solution.

KVX Series Extenders also includes local video allowing access to an additional monitor at the Transmitter side. Perfect for any situation that requires monitoring of connected PCs.

KVX Series Extenders are TAA compliant and backed by free lifetime technical support.

KVX Series Extenders are a perfect fit for cost-conscious users in search of a feature-rich solution allowing them to operate servers or PCs from remote locations. Or, customers who require control of systems that are physically inaccessible, placed in secure locations, or in otherwise harsh environments. This can include command and control operations, server management, distribution monitoring, or utilities process control centers.



Tech Specs

Product Includes:
  • (1) 4K DisplayPort KVM Fiber Extender Transmitter
  • (1) 4K DisplayPort KVM Fiber Extender Receiver
  • (2) 5-VDC, 2-A Power Supplies
  • (1) USB Type A to B Cable
  • (1) 4K DisplayPort Cable (4-ft./1.2-m)
  • (1) Audio Microphone/Speaker Combo Cable


NOTE(s):

SFPs not included for item KVXLCDPF-100. Black Box recommends Multimode or Singlemode SFPs that support up to 1250 Mbps. Select from the Black Box range (LFP442, LFP441, LFP412, LFP413, LFP414, LFP416, or 3-party SFP) depending on your distance requirements.

Bundled Extender Kits are supplied with required SFPs as noted.





* Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 0800 653 219.

Support

Warranty

Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from faulty workmanship and defects.

During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your faulty equipment at NO CHARGE!

Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 0800-653-219.

** Certain products may not be eligible.

Accessories

Similar Items