Black Box 0800 653 219 

0800 653 219

#LMC5026C-R3

High-Density Media Converter System II Layer 1 Module - 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-LX, Single-Mode Plus, 1310-nm, 40 km, ST

Converts 100-Mbps copper to 100-Mbps fiber for extensions up to 80 kilometers!


Call for Pricing


Call 0800 653 219 to place order
None


Product Features

  • Converts Fast Ethernet copper networks to single-mode fiber for 1000-Mbps network extension.
  • Extends a network up to 40 kilometers (24.8 mi.) over single-mode cable.
  • Installs in our High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis.
  • LinkLoss™ notifies you of "silent failures" on the copper-to-fiber links.

Details

This Layer 1 module for the High-Density Media Converter System II belongs to a large family of modular media converter and communications options for your managed enterprise network. With many modules to choose from, this system can adapt to even the most demanding network configurations. 

The modular media converters for the High-Density Media Converter System II convert the incoming electrical signal from one cable type and then transmit it over another type. Bridging the gap between two different Ethernet types, the media converters are totally transparent to network operation, having no effect on the data being sent across the link. What's more, all the modules are hot-swappable—you never need to power down a chassis to change a module.

The High-Density Media Converter System II 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-LX Layer 1 Module featured here is ideal for establishing longer Fast Ethernet runs across your campus and beyond. It transmits 100-Mbps data over duplex fiber as far as 40 kilometers (24.8 mi.) over single-mode cable.

The module also has a LinkLoss™ feature, which notifies you of "silent failures" on copper-to-fiber links. LinkLoss enables you to troubleshoot network problems just by looking at the media converter's Link LED—the link status of the fiber segment will always be reflected by the twisted-pair segment so you're informed quickly of fiber problems.

The module also features link fault pass-through (LFPT), and the Configuration Control feature retains the latest configuration regardless of whether it was set using DIP switches or SNMP.



Tech Specs

Approvals
Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, UL, cUL
Chassis
Dimensions 4.19"H x 0.78"W x 2.75"D (10.6 x 1.98 x 6.99 cm)
Power Chassis Back Plane 5 VDC .8 A
Weight 0.25 lb (0.11 kg)
Environmental
Altitude 10,000 ft
Humidity 0 to 95 % non-condensing
Operating Humidity 0 to 95 % non-condensing
Operating Temperature 32° to 104° F (0° to 40° C)
Storage Temperature 0° to 160° F (-20° to 70° C)
General
CE Approval Yes
Distance (Maximum) Copper: 100 m;
Fiber: 40 km
Indicators Copper: Link Loss, Link Act;
Fiber: Link Loss, Link Act
Interface Single-mode ST, RJ45
LAN Type 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX/PLUS
Media Supported Single-mode 1300 nm
Network Standards IEEE 802.3u
RoHS RoHS2
SNMP Supported SNMP
Speed 100 Mbps
Interface
Fiber Single-Mode 1300 nm ST
Mechanical
Connectors Duplex ST, RJ45
Physical
Chassis Based True
This product works with:

Product works with High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis (LMC5203A–LMC5206A).

Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.



* Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

Warranty

Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from faulty workmanship and defects.

During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your faulty equipment at NO CHARGE!

Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 0800-653-219.

** Certain products may not be eligible.