Black Box 0800 653 219 

0800 653 219

#LMC5023C-R3

High-Density Media Converter System II Layer 1 Module - 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode, 1300-nm, 2 km, SC

Convert 100-Mbps copper to 100-Mbps fiber for extensions up to 2 kilometers!


Call for Pricing


Call 0800 653 219 to place order
6 Year Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)


Product Features

  • Convert Fast Ethernet copper to multimode fiber for a 100-Mbps network extension.
  • This module extends a network up to 2 kilometers (1.2 mi.).
  • Install in our High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis.
  • LinkLoss notifies you of "silent failures" on the copper-to-fiber links.

Details

This module plugs into the fully manageable High-Density Media Converter System II and converts 100-Mbps copper to 100-Mbps multimode or single-mode for transmission over duplex optical fiber.

This Layer 1 module for the High-Density Media Converter System II belongs to a large family of modular media converter and communications options for your managed enterprise network. With many modules to choose from, this system can adapt to even the most demanding network configurations.

The modular media converters for the High-Density Media Converter System II convert the incoming electrical signal from one cable type and then transmit it over another type. Bridging the gap between two different Ethernet types, the media converters are totally transparent to network operation, having no effect on the data being sent across the link. What's more, all the modules are hot-swappable—you never need to power down a chassis to change a module.

The High-Density Media Converter System II 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Duplex Layer 1 Module featured here is ideal for establishing longer Fast Ethernet runs across your campus and beyond. It transmits 100-Mbps data over duplex fiber as far as 2 kilometers (1.2 mi.).

The Configuration Control feature retains the latest configuration regardless of whether it was set using DIP switches or SNMP.

This module has LinkLoss™, which notifies you of "silent failures" on copper-to-fiber links. LinkLoss enables you to troubleshoot network problems just by looking at the media converter's Link LED—the link status of the fiber segment will always be reflected by the twisted-pair segment so you're informed quickly of fiber problems. The module also features link fault pass-through (LFPT), which automatically shuts down a link if its link partner fails.

Tech Specs

This product works with: -High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis

* Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

Support

Warranty

Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from faulty workmanship and defects.

During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your faulty equipment at NO CHARGE!

Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 0800-653-219.

** Certain products may not be eligible.