Black Box 0800 653 219 

0800 653 219

#LMC5022C-R3

High-Density Media Converter System II 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Duplex Layer 1 Module - Multimode, 1300-nm, ST, 2 km

An affordable 100-Mbps copper to 100-Mbps fiber option for extensions up to 2 kilometers.


Call for Pricing


Call 0800 653 219 to place order
6 Year Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)


Product Features

  • Convert Fast Ethernet copper to multimode fiber for a 100-Mbps network extension.
  • This module extends a network up to 2 kilometers (1.2 mi.).
  • Install in our High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis.
  • LinkLoss notifies you of "silent failures" on the copper-to-fiber links.
  • Includes Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT).

Details

The High-Density Media Converter System II module featured here is ideal for establishing longer Fast Ethernet runs across your campus and beyond. A 1300-nm multimode module, it transmits 100-Mbps data over duplex fiber as far as 2 kilometers (1.2 mi.), using ST® connections.

It belongs to a large family of modular media converter and communications options for your managed enterprise network. With many modules to choose from, this system can adapt to even the most demanding network configurations.

This modular media converter converts the incoming electrical signal from one cable type and then transmits it over another type. Bridging the gap between two different Ethernet types, it is totally transparent to network operation, having no effect on the data being sent across the link. What's more, this and all modules in the High-Density Media Converter System II are hot-swappable—you never need to power down a chassis to change a module.

The module has LinkLoss™, which notifies you of "silent failures" on copper-to-fiber links. LinkLoss enables you to troubleshoot network problems just by looking at the media converter's Link LED—the link status of the fiber segment will always be reflected by the twisted-pair segment so you're informed quickly of fiber problems.

This product works with:
  • High-Density Media Converter System II Chassis (LMC5203A–LMC5206A)
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    Support

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from faulty workmanship and defects.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your faulty equipment at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 0800-653-219.

    ** Certain products may not be eligible.