Black Box 1-800-667-6625 

1-800-667-6625

#LGC5400A

LGC5400 Series Industrial UPoE Media Converter - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-X SFP

Convert copper to fiber and power Ultra PoE devices.


Call for Pricing


90 In Stock
This item is available to ship in 2-3 business days. Lead time will be re confirmed at the time of order.
1 Year Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)


Product Features

  • Tough IP30-rated case can be DIN mounted.
  • Features one 10-/100-/1000-Mbps Gigabit RJ-45 UTP port and one 1000Base-X SFP port.
  • Supports both multimode and single-mode fiber.
  • Sends power over all four pairs of CAT5e/CAT6 cable.
  • Depending on the SFP, you can drive single-mode signals up to 50 miles (80 km).

Details

  • Tough IP30-rated case can be DIN mounted.
  • Features one 10-/100-/1000-Mbps Gigabit RJ-45 UTP port and one 1000Base-X SFP port.
  • Supports both multimode and single-mode fiber.
  • Sends power over all four pairs of CAT5e/CAT6 cable.
  • Depending on the SFP, you can drive single-mode signals up to 50 miles (80 km).


  • The Black Box® Industrial UPoE Media Converter seamlessly and transparently converts 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper to 1000-Mbps fiber. Because it is a Layer 2 media converter, it automatically senses and adapts to speed on the copper side for truly plug-and-play operation.

    Industrial media converters are common in the following environments:
  • Building automation
  • Military applications
  • Oil/gas drilling and mining
  • Public utilities
  • Security and surveillance
  • Transportation

  • Use the converter to power security cameras, wireless access points, alarms, traffic controllers, sensors, monitoring devices, and other UPoE equipment. Ultra PoE delivers 60 watts of power. Power available at the PD is 50 watts.

    The converter can be powered conventionally with the included DC adapter or powered through a DC terminal block. The terminal block features a pair of input and a pair of output terminals, so you can easily cascade power in DIN Rail applications.

    Tech Specs

    General
    Approvals EMI: CE; FCC Part 15 Class A; VCCI Class AEMS: EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS), EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
    Connectors Twisted-pair: (1) 10/100/1000BaseT(X)RJ-45; Fiber: (1) 1000Base-X SFP open slot
    Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps/full-duplex, 1000 Mbps/half-duplex
    Dimensions 5.1"H x 0.94"W x 3.8"D (13 x 2.4 x 9.6 cm)
    Housing IP30
    Indicators (5) LEDs:TX port: (1) 1000-Mbps, (1) Link/Activity, (1) PoE ON;FX port: (1) Link/Activity;Per unit: (1) Power
    Jumbo Frames 9K bytes
    Media Via DIN rail kit installed on unit
    Operating Temperature -4 to +158° F (-20 to +70° C);With included power supply: 32 to 104° F (0 - 40° C)
    Power 100-240 VAC 50-60 Hz, 56 VDC 1.2A via included adapter;44-57 VDC via terminal block or barrel connector;65W max
    Standard IEEE 802.3ab 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X; IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
    Storage Temperature -40 to +185° F (-40 to +85° C)
    Weight 0.68 lb. (0.31 kg)
    Product Includes:
  • (1) Media converter with terminal block
  • (1) AC-DC power adapter with removable power cord
  • DIN rail mounting bracket kit
  • (1) Quick Start Guide
  • Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    This product works with:

    * Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

    Support

    Warranty

    Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 787-767-3500.

    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.