Black Box 1-800-667-6625 

1-800-667-6625

#LGC5300A

LGC5300 Series PoE Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter SFP

Industrial strength to power to remote PoE devices.


$781.49 CAD


Limited Quantity In Stock
Typically Ships within One Week
None


*Required field

Product Features

  • Acts as power sourcing equipment (PSE) on the copper side to power PoE devices.
  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE standards.
  • SFP port can be customized to the interface of your choice.
  • Compatible with legacy pre-IEEE standard powered devices.
  • Multimode, single-mode, and PoE+ models available.
  • Withstands extreme temperatures of -40° to +65°.
  • Powers your remote security cameras, wireless access points, and more.
  • Converts 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber.

Details

Use this tough media converter to extend your network over fiber. It supports PoE (IEEE 802.3af) and provides up to 15.4W of power per UTP port. It converts 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X fiber and provides PoE to remote equipment. Because it is Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), it can link faraway PoE devices via your standard Ethernet cable.

The converter operates in extreme temperatures of -40° to +65° C and is ideal for powering PDs such as security cameras, wireless access points, security cameras, building access devices, and automation equipment in harsh environments. It is especially useful at powering devices in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets, such as ceilings, closets, even the factory floor. The cost of running electrical power to each device is eliminated by sending power over the Ethernet cable.

Because this model has an SFP port, it enables easy adaptability to different fiber types, multimode or single-mode, even Gigabit copper, depending on the SFP transceiver you use.

Other features include link modes, which can propagate link faults from fiber to copper and copper to fiber. A PoE power reset function disables the power output in the case of a link failure on the receiving end. This gives the powered device two seconds to re-initialize.

This compact media converter can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. It can also be mounted on a 1U 19" rackmount shelf.



Tech Specs

General
Approvals RoHS2; CE; UL; FCC Class A
Connectors Copper twisted pair RJ-45; Fiber SFP: LC; Power: 2-position terminal block
Dimensions 1"H x 4.5"W x 6"D (2.54 x 11.4 x 15.2 cm)
Ethernet Copper: 10/10-/1000BASE-T; Fiber: 1000BASE-X
Operating Environment Operating Temperature: -40° F to 149° F (-40 to +65° C); Storage Temperature: -40° F to 176° F (-40 to +80° C); Humidity: 5 to 95% non-condensing; Altitude: -328 ft. to +2.5 mi. (-100 m to 4000 m)
PoE 15.4 W per UTP port
Power DC terminal block: 46-57 VDC, 800 mA typical
Standard IEEE 802.3 af PoE
Weight 1.1 lb. (0.49 kg)
Product Includes:
  • (1) Unit
  • (1) Cable strain relief kit
  • (1) Plastic cable clamp
  • (2) Washers, (1) lock, (1) flat
  • (1) 3-Position Phoenix connector


This product is covered by one of more of the following: United States Patent Nos. 7,457,250; 8,902,760; and/or 9,019,838.



* Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

Support

Warranty

Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 787-767-3500.

** Certain products may not be eligible.

What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.