The Black Box website uses cookies. By continuing the use of the Black Box website, or by closing the message to the right,
you consent to the use of cookies on this website.
More information.

<img class='img-responsive' alt='.hlght.' src ='https://az849230.vo.msecnd.net/images/Banners/detail/en/.hlght._product_banner_4000x4000.png' />
no image available

KVX Series KVM Extender over Fiber - Single-Head, DVI-I, USB 2.0, Serial, Audio, Local Video

Extend KVM signals up to 33,000 feet (10km) over Single-Mode fiber via SFP.




Item #:  KVM Extender over Fiber - Single-Head, DVI-I, USB 2.0, Serial, Audio, Local Video

Warranty: 

Call 1300 734 455 for pricing and to place order.
Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.
Price:
N/A
Call for Pricing
*Price excludes GST



Product Features

  • DVI-I / VGA video resolution up to 1920x1200 at 60Hz.
  • Remote access up to 10km, depending on the SFP used.
  • Transparent USB 2.0 extension supports HID devices, mass storage devices.
  • Bi-directional audio via speaker / mic connection.
  • Local Video port supports additional external monitor at server / remote PC side.
  • Supports RS232 peripheral (serial) devices such as scanners or terminals.
  • Rackmount kit available in 1U (19” standard).
  • Ready to use right out of the box (Transmitter, Receiver and all cables included).
  • Supports EDID pass-through.

Details

The KVXLCF-100 DVI KVM Console Extender lets you control a server, or computer over single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cable at distances of up to 10km (depending on the SFP used, fiber type, and fiber bandwidth). PC connection cables are included with this product making it a solution that is ready right out of the box. If your connections require VGA extension, simply add a DVI to VGA converter such as VA-DVII-VGA or DVI to VGA converter cable such as EVNDVI01-0006.

You can use your existing keyboard, mouse, and monitor to access both the server room and your office computer, saving space and avoiding the need for a dedicated remote console. KVXLCF is the perfect low-cost solution for transportation control centers, medical facilities, industrial warehouses, and extended workstations.

KVXLCF also includes local video allowing access to an additional monitor at the Transmitter side. Perfect for any situation that requires monitoring of connected PCs.

KVXLCF is TAA compliant, backed by a 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

KVXLCF is a perfect fit for cost-conscious users in search of a feature-rich solution allowing them to operate servers or PCs from remote locations. Or, customers who require control of systems that are physically inaccessible, placed in secure locations, or in otherwise harsh environments. This can include command and control operations, server management, distribution monitoring, or utilities process control centers.



Tech Specs

Product Includes:
  • (1) DVI KVM Fiber Extender Transmitter
  • (1) DVI KVM Fiber Extender Receiver
  • (2) Power Supplies (includes US, EU, UK plug types)
  • (1) DVI-I cable (6-ft./1.8-m)
  • (1) 3.5mm audio cable (6-ft./1.8-m)
  • (1) USB-B to USB-A cable (6-ft./1.8-m)


NOTE(s):

SFP not included. Black Box recommends items LFP442, LFP441, LFP412, LFP413, LFP414, LFP416 or any other fiber (MM or SM) SFP that supports up to 1250 Mbps.





* Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1300 73 55 66.

Support

Warranty

Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from faulty workmanship and defects.

During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your faulty equipment at NO CHARGE!

Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 1300-734-455.

** Certain products may not be eligible.

Accessories

Similar Items