The Black Box website uses cookies. By continuing the use of the Black Box website, or by closing the message to the right,
you consent to the use of cookies on this website.
More information.

<img class='img-responsive' alt='.hlght.' src ='https://az849230.vo.msecnd.net/images/Banners/detail/en/.hlght._product_banner_4000x4000.png' />
no image available

Emerald® 4K DisplayPort IP KVM Extender Kit  - Single-Head, V-USB 2.0, Audio, Virtual Machine Access

Everything you need for KVM extension with pixel-perfect 4K60 fps video.




Item #:  4K DisplayPort IP KVM Extender Kit  - Single-Head, V-USB 2.0, Audio, Virtual Machine Access

Warranty: 

Call 1300 734 455 for pricing and to place order.
Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.
Price:
N/A
Call for Pricing
*Price excludes GST



Product Features

  • Everything you need for next-generation KVM extension with pixel-perfect 4K 60 fps video is included in this kit: Emerald 4K60 DisplayPort KVM-over-IP Transmitter and Receiver and two SFP+ modules
  • 4K video, 10-bit color @ 60 fps
  • Pixel-perfect video – mathematically lossless
  • Transparent USB – connect any USB
  • Support audio over DisplayPort, USB and Analog

Details

High-performance KVM extension
Get the industry's highest-quality KVM extension. The Emerald 4K Extension Kit gives you everything you need for KVM extension of HD or up to 4K60 DisplayPort 1.2 video as well as transparent USB 2.0 and audio signals over multimode fiber cable.

Digital video at its best
Emerald's video quality is eye-catching. This KVM system supports pixel-perfect 4K DisplayPort video at 60 Hz. The solution provides image transmission with mathematical lossless compression that visualizes every single pixel at 60 fps with 10-bit color depth.

Simple system access
This kit is perfect for firms looking for compatible KVM extenders to secure workstations in a separate location from their monitors. This gives you easier system access for IT maintenance. Additionally, it reduces fan noise, heat emissions, and electric interference in the workplace.

Two Powerful SFP+ included
These SFP+ optical transceivers enable you to adapt Emerald's SFP+ slot to a fiber interface for faster network speeds. They are compact, interchangeable, and hot-swappable. The SFP+ modules feature a metal enclosure that helps shield communications from EMI interference.



Tech Specs

Product Includes:
  • Transmitter (EMD4000T)
  • Receiver (EMD4000R)
  • (2) SFP+ (LSP421)


NOTE(s):

Compatibility Note:

  • Emerald4K_Firmware_v6.0 firmware is compatible with other 6.0 endpoints.
  • The EMD4000R can connect to the EMD4000T, EMD200DV-T, Emerald SE/PE Transmitters using 6.x firmware or higher, but not to an Emerald SE/PE Receiver to an EMD4000T.
  • Firmware 6.0 is not compatible with Firmware 1.4.
  • EMD4000T cannot be accessed by any version of RemoteApp to date.




* Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1300 73 55 66.

Support

Warranty

Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from faulty workmanship and defects.

During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your faulty equipment at NO CHARGE!

Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 1300-734-455.

** Certain products may not be eligible.

Accessories

Similar Items