Black Box 1300 73 55 66 

1300 73 55 66

#LIE401A

Industrial Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Switch - Extreme Temperature, 5-Port

Compact switch with fiber uplink for harsh environments.


$399.90 AUD

*Price excludes GST

1 Year Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)


*Required field

Product Features

  • One SFP port and 4 10-/100-/1000-Mbps RJ45 PoE+ switch ports.
  • 4 ports support 802.3at PoE+, power sourcing equipment up to 30W per port.
  • The SFP interface supports 100/1000 Mbps fiber SFPs.
  • Suitable for dusty or dirty environments with a temperature range between -40 and +167º F (-40 to +75º C).
  • Includes DIN rail mount kit.
  • Switch delivers features normally found in more expensive switches.
  • PoE+ 802.3af and at compliant. Provides up to 30 W per port.
  • Use in harsh applications, including factories, oil/gas fields, military vehicles/ships, HVAC controls, security and surveillance, and more.
  • Rated for extreme temperatures of -40 to +75° C.
  • 10-/100-/1000-Mbps ports are autosensing for speed and duplex.

Details

  • IP30-rated, fanless housing.
  • Plug-and-play setup.
  • Built-in smart alarm warns of power or port failures.
  • LEDs indicate power, alarm, speed, and link/activity.
  • DIN rail or wall mount.

Compact industrial gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 PoE+ ports and 1 SFP port. The 4 RJ45 ports support 802.3at PoE+, power sourcing equipment up to 30W per port. The SFP interface supports 100/1000 Mbps fiber SFPs. Typical applications include IP security camera and wireless access point backhaul. The switch is ideal for security/suveillance or for enabling WLAN in challenging environments such as distributon centers or warehouses. These heavy-duty switches feature an extended operating temperature range. Their rugged metal cases serve as heat sinks to dissipate heat, so there are no fans to go bad. The case is sealed to resist environmental contaminants such as dust, dirt, moisture, smoke, and insects. They're an ideal choice for demanding industrial applications such as factory floors. This switch delivers line rate, non blocking throughput with a 2K MAC address table. Ports are autonegotiating for speed and half/full duplex and include LED indicators to view port status. This unmanaged switch is plug and play and does not require any configuration.

Reliable and scalable.

The very reliable LIG401A Industrial Ethernet Switch, (4) 10/100/1000-Mbps, (1) GE SFP, is designed for the far edges of your network. Use it in harsh, indoor environments with temperature extremes of -40° to +75°C, such as loading docks or monitoring stations. This rugged switch comes in an IP30-rated enclosure that can be DIN-rail or wall mounted.

The Gigabit Ethernet SFP port gives you networking flexibility and scalability. You can extend your network over multimode or single-mode fiber at distances up to 80 kilometers, depending on the SFP you choose. Black Box SFPs are recommended.

For redundancy, the switch has two DC power inputs. If one power source fails, the switch automatically falls over to the second power source. In addition, an alarm will alert you in case of a power failure.

PoE+ PSE.

The switch is ideal for powering PDs such as security cameras, wireless access points, building access devices, and automation equipment in harsh environments. It's particularly useful for powering devices in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets, such a ceilings, closets, loading docks, factory floors, and more.

A multitude of applications.

  • This switch can be used in a wide variety of applications, such as:
  • Security and surveillance, particularly to backhaul IP security camera data.
  • Military applications, especially in ships and other vehicles.
  • Factory automation for controlling machinery, PLCs, motor drives, sensors, counters, inspection cameras, and packaging equipment.
  • Oil and gas fields or remote equipment monitoring and control.
  • Building automation for controlling HVAC and lighting systems.

NOTE: This industrial switch does not include a power supply. Use it with the MDR-40-12, MDR-40-24, SDR-120-48, or the SDR-240-48.

This product is covered by one of more of the following: United States Patent Nos. 7,457,250; 8,902,760; and/or 9,019,838.



Tech Specs

General
Approvals CE; RoHS/WEEE; EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-4;
Connectors (4) RJ-45, 10/100/1000-Mbps, auto-negotiation, MDI-MDI-X auto-crossover; (1) 100/1000BASE SFP slot
Dimensions 5.4”H x 1.1”W x 4.2” D (13.9 x 2.9 x 10.7 cm)
Environmental Storage: -40 to +185°F (-40 to +85° C)
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x full-duplex, Back-pressure half-duplex
Humidity 5 to 95% non-condensing
Jumbo Frames 9K bytes
MAC Addresses 2K
Operating temperature -40 to 167° F (-40 to + 75° C)
PoE IEEE 802.3 af PoE; IEEE 802.3at PoE+
Power Input: Redundant terminals, reverse power protection; 12-58 VDC; PoE: 48-58 VDC; PoE+: 54-58 VDC
QoS IEEE 802.1p, 4 queues per port
Traffic Shaper Port-based Port shaping
Weight 0.7 lb. (.32 kg)

This industrial switch does not include a power supply. Use it with the MDR-40-12, MDR-40-24, SDR-120-48, or the SDR-240-48.

This product is covered by one of more of the following: United States Patent Nos. 7,457,250; 8,902,760; and/or 9,019,838.



* Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

Support

Warranty

Double Diamond Warranty Diamond

Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.

The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from faulty workmanship and defects.

During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your faulty equipment at NO CHARGE!

Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.

You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 1300-734-455.

** Certain products may not be eligible.