Loading

Product Announcements


Black Box's 4-port Hardened Gigabit Ethernet Switches give IT professionals reliable network connections in rugged indoor environments with temperature extremes of -10° to +70°C. They come in IP31-rated enclosures that can be DIN-rail mounted or wall mounted. For redundancy, the switches have dual DC power inputs for automatic failovers. For scalability, they have an SFP port for single-mode or multimode Gigabit fiber uplinks up to 30 kilometers away.

The Switches can be used in any number of industrial applications, such as:
  • • Security and surveillance.
  • • Military applications.
  • • Factory automation.
  • • Oil and gas fields.
  • • Building automation.
Two switches are available: a Standard model (LGH1004A) and a model with a (4) PoE+ ports (LPH1004A).


Back to top.
Black Box's CAT6A channel solution is ETL Verified for CAT6A performance, including 6-around-1 ANEXT testing. The guaranteed-for-life channel gives users a high-quality, long-lasting cabling solution for demanding applications such as 10-Gigabit Ethernet, VoIP, broadcasting, and PoE/PoE+.

For quality assurance, Black Box puts both its channel and its bulk cable through separate ETL verification testing. The channel includes component-level horizontal UTP bulk cable and F/UTP patch cable. Both are rated at 650-MHz, far exceeding the TIA specification of 500 MHz. The TAA-compliant patch cables feature LockPORT™ boots, which gives users the optional ability to lock network ports when necessary. The rest of the channel consists of component-level CAT6A jacks that fit into a patch panel with a staggered-port design to minimize ANEXT and improve performance.

Back to top.
The WRT4000 Series Cellular Wireless Routers from Black Box provide a single-box solution for Internet/WAN access in harsh and remote environments where it is difficult or impractical to get wired Internet access. Anywhere users get cellular reception, they can set up a network. Industrial and commercial models are available for all major carriers.

The routers can be used for:
  • • A primary network with IP/WAN connectivity.
  • • A backup to a wired network.
  • • Remote control and data acquisition.
  • • Wireless backhaul of IP security camera traffic.
  • • Temporary/mobile networks, such as kiosks and digital signage.

Back to top.
Black Box's pre-terminated, plug-and-play MTP® MPO-style products are designed to simplify high-density fiber deployment in data centers. The products offer the user a path for transitioning from traditional LC and SC connectors in Gigabit networks to high-density MPO connectors for 10-GbE networks and future 40-GbE networks. The line features enhanced MTP® MPO-style connectors for better performance.

The solution includes:

Back to top.
Extend digital signals long distances over the network. Agility KVM-over-IP transmitters and receivers extend DVI, digital KVM, and USB over CATx cable up to 330 feet, and farther with the addition of network switches. On top of the high-performance LAN access, the new Agility with VNC port (ACR1012A-T) transmitter also enables additional out-of-band remote management access using a low-bandwidth VNC connection from a secondary network. The Agility system also incorporates the Agility Controller with a plug-and-play management suite, iPATH™. The controller enables remote, secure configuration of the transmitters and receivers, turning the Agility into an IP-based matrix switch.

This high-performance KVM system delivers no-loss compression, pixel-perfect video with digital resolutions up to 2560 x 1600 over a LAN. The new VNC device also supports redundant link support and bandwidth aggregation. Multiple users can access multiple systems and servers that are far away, enhancing collaboration.

Back to top.
Extend uncompressed HD video over CATx up to 492 feet (150 m) with the Black Box DisplayPort Extender (ACU5800A). For extension applications where a crisp display is vital, this system sends each pixel of each frame without loss. The receiver supports DisplayPort Dual Mode (DP++), and can be used with HDMI or DVI monitors (adapter cable needed). Simplify cabling needs by transmitting video, USB, and audio over one CATx cable, and USB 2.0 over a second cable. Using two cables also increases video bandwidth for faster transmission.

Transmit two 1920 x 1200 video streams or one high-resolution (2560 x 1600) video stream, plus digital or analog audio, Hi-Speed 2.0, and USB 2.0. Intelligent EDID management communicates true resolutions from the monitor to the computer. Plug-and-play setup makes this extender simple to install. Like all KVM extenders, this DisplayPort extender enables users to locate critical computing hardware in a secure environment

Back to top.
Close

Support

Delivering superior technical support is our highest priority. Depending on the products or services we provide for you, please visit your appropriate support area.


You have added this item to your cart.

Print
Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services