Loading

Product Announcements


Class 1, Div. 2 Ethernet switches ensure safe networking.
Black Box Connect: The smart choice for basic cabling and connectivity
Pay-as-you-grow, mixed-media switches deliver 10-GbE SPF+ uplinks and PoE+
Transmit AV, control, and Ethernet signals over CATx cable with HDBaseT-Certified HDMI 5Play Extender 4K
New line of iCOMPEL digital signage players offers affordability and sophistication
Black Box Freedom II switch enables zero-touch switching between four local PCs
Monitor and manage multiple digital signage appliances from a virtual machine
Extend 4K Video over an IP Network
Black Box to showcase 4K solutions at DSE 2015
PCI-E Network Adapters offer affordable 10-GbE upgrades
Industrial PoE/PoE+ media converters power equipment in extreme temperatures.
Unlicensed wireless Ethernet Extenders provide network links up to 15 miles.
All SFP managed switch offers speeds up to 10-GbE.
Hardened Gigabit Ethernet Switches offer reliability, redundancy, and SFP scalability.
CAT6A ETL Verified Channel for 10-GbE Links
Cellular wireless solutions for M2M, security, and temporary data networks
Expanded High-Density MTP®/MPO Fiber Line
High-performance, IP-based KVM with out-of-band VNC remote management
High-resolution DisplayPort extender for video and USB 2.0


High Res Image (jpg)

Class 1, Div. 2 Ethernet switches ensure safe networking.
Hardened Managed Ethernet Switches (LEH1200 Series) from Black Box are ISA 12.12.01 certified for Class 1, Div. 2 environments. They are designed to operate safely in areas where fire or explosion hazards may exist, such as:

  • • Oil/gas fields.
  • • Refineries.
  • • Aircraft fields.
  • • Mining.
  • • Fuel servicing areas.
  • • Anywhere explosive vapors and fumes may be present.
The switches meet many other harsh/industrial standards, including NEMA TS1/TS2. They also withstand extreme temperatures and come in an IP30-rated enclosure.

The 10/100 switches come in 8- and 16-port models with and without 2-port Gigabit combo UTP/MMSC ports. For more information, go to blackbox.com/Class1Div2.

Back to top.


High Res Image (jpg)

Black Box Connect: The smart choice for basic cabling and connectivity
The Black Box Connect line of cabling and infrastructure connectivity products offer good value for general-purpose products for everyday network connections and temporary networks. They meet all TIA specs and the products come with a two-year warranty. The line includes everything needed to build a complete CAT5e/CAT6 channel solution.

The Switches can be used in any number of industrial applications, such as:


Back to top.


High Res Image (jpg)

Pay-as-you-grow, mixed-media switches deliver 10-GbE SPF+ uplinks and PoE+.
Black Box's LPB5000 Series L2+ Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet Managed Switches deliver flexibility and scalabilty. Network managers can add 1-/10-GbE SFP+ modules when more capacity is needed while maintaining existing 100-/1000-Mbps fiber/copper links. Users can also define speeds 100-/1000-Mbps and distances from 500 meters to 10 kilometers by installing different SFPs.

The switches support data, voice, security, and wireless technologies. They deliver PoE+ power for wireless access points, security cameras, VoIP phones, remote sensors, and other devices.

The switches offer advanced switching, security, and performance capabilities normally found in more expensive switches. They provide full SNMP management, extensive bandwidth control, and QoS for switching in VoIP and other real-time, high-performance applications.

Two switch models are available.

The LPB5028A features (20) 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, (4) dual-media 100/1000-Mbps UTP/SFP ports, (4) 1-/10-GbE SFP+ uplink ports.

The LPB5052A features (48) 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and (4) 1-/10-GbE SFP+ uplink ports.


Back to top.


High Res Images (jpg)

Transmit AV, control, and Ethernet signals over CATx cable with HDBaseT-Certified HDMI 5Play Extender 4K
New HDBaseT-certified transmitter and receiver allow users to transmit Ultra HD video with up to 4K resolution along with audio, IR, and serial RS-232 control signals up to 328 feet (100 m) over a single CAT6 cable, or up to 500 feet (150 m) in 1080p resolution in a special Long-Reach mode. Unlike most extenders on the market, the transmitter is powering the remote device over the same cable using 48V PoH (Power over HDBaseT) according to the HDBaseT standard for a safe and reliable connection. The 100BaseT passthrough capability allows users to safely distribute both HDMI and Ethernet to a display over the same non-networked cable link

HDBaseT certification means that the transmitter and receiver guarantee interoperability with other HDBaseT-certified solutions on the market. So, a transmitter can be used to transmit audio, video, and control signal as well as power over one cable to a remote device such a receiver or HDBaseT-certified projectors, displays, or switches. The HDBaseT Alliance recommends that installers and integrators check the different HDBaseT products’ datasheets and technical materials for more information.

Other technology benefits include:

  • • Quick and easy set up. The line-powered HDMI 5Play Extender 4K only requires one PSU.
  • • Fast data transmission; the HDBaseT-based extender provides 10.2 Gbps of bandwidth on all channels.
  • • High-quality multimedia; HDMI 5Play extenders supports up to 4K resolutions as well as 3D and Deep Color resolutions.
  • • HDCP-compliant and Blu-ray ready.
  • • Military applications.
To learn more, see HDMI 5Play Extender 4K – transmitter (VX-HDMI-HBP-TX) and HDMI 5Play Extender 4K – receiver (VX-HDMI-HBP-RX).

Back to top.


High Res Image (jpg)

New line of iCOMPEL digital signage players offers affordability and sophistication
The new iCOMPEL V Series Digital Signage 4-Zone Subscriber from Black Box delivers networked digital signage in an ultra slim profile. It’s ideal for cost-sensitive and space-restricted applications.

The appliance-based digital signage solution sets up fast with all software preinstalled. The software included on the budget appliance enables users to set up screen layouts containing up to four zones for display (higher-end models offer unlimited zones). Every zone in the display layout has its own playlist, to which users can add multiple media files. Each playlist runs in a continuous loop per a preset schedule. Different layouts can be scheduled to play at different times of the day.

The software includes free updates and no ongoing subscription or licensing fees for lower cost of ownership. Models are available with or without fans as well as with or without WiFi. All models are compatible with a network of existing iCOMPEL players and subscribers.

To learn more, see iCOMPEL V Series Digital Signage 4-Zone Subscriber (ICVS-VL-SU-N).


Back to top.


High Res Image (jpg)

Black Box Freedom II switch enables zero-touch switching between four local PCs
The Freedom II KVM Switch supports zero-touch, fast, reliable switching between computer systems simply by moving a mouse from screen to screen. A single user can easily access information and control operations across four computer systems and monitors, saving time, money, and space. The Freedom II works like an extended desktop switch. Once the screen layout is configured for the attached PCs, switching between PCs is as simple as moving your mouse from screen to screen. The Freedom II LEB Monitor ID kit enables you to be aware of which screen is active and the location of the mouse pointer when using the switch.

Additionally, the Freedom II integrates with the Black Box Agility IP-based KVM system, which simplifies management in broadcast control rooms. The Freedom has a TCP/IP port for control, so it can interface with up to four Agility receivers that are connected to remote servers or PCs over an Ethernet LAN. Once this is configured, switch the Agility targets using just one keyboard and mouse.


Back to top.


High Res Image (jpg)

Monitor and manage multiple digital signage appliances from a virtual machine
The virtual appliance version of the iCOMPEL Deployment Manager (iDM) from Black Box frees users from the hassle of hardware downtime and product replacement—simplifying control and maintenance of multiple iCOMPEL players in larger digital signage deployments. With virtualization (unique to this product line) users can run a handful of iDM applications per server instead of just one. This allows users to do more with less, reducing users’ capital and operational costs of their digital signage network operation.

Ideal for growing businesses and large deployment sites, iDM Virtual Machine versions are available for both small and large networks. Available versions: 100-device, 500-device, 1000-device, or 1500-device.

The solution includes:
• Virtual appliance (available as a download)
• Product key (delivered by email)

Back to top.


High Res Images (jpg)

Extend 4K Video over an IP Network
The popular MediaCento IPX product line from Black Box will support 4K resolutions starting summer 2015, and will be showcased at DSE 2015. These devices will enable 4K video extension over an IP network to a virtually unlimited number of screens. Users can choose to seamlessly distribute signals for unicast, multicast, or video wall applications.

The MediaCento IPX units transmit broadcast-quality video and audio, and support full 4K resolution as well as all common PC resolutions (XGA, SXGA, UXGA, WSXGA) up to 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz. The system also features IGMP support and packetizes signals so all your high-definition source content can be delivered anywhere you want over Ethernet wiring.

Back to top.


High Res Images (jpg)

Black Box to showcase 4K solutions at DSE 2015
Black Box's 4K video solutions allow users to create impactful, state-of-the-art video systems. The 4K video product line includes the VideoPlex4 Video Wall Controller, a video wall controller which enables the user to create stunning video walls with 4K output across four or more screens. For a scalable digital signage solution with high-quality video display, users can turn the iCOMPEL P Series with 4K resolution support.

For HDMI switching and distribution, Black Box offers a 4K HDMI Switch 4 x 1 that allows the user to switch between four HDMI sources to a single high-definition display. And, the 4K HDMI Splitter 1 x 2 allows the user to distribute 4K HDMI video resolutions and audio to two separate displays.

A high-resolution DisplayPort video extender with USB 2.0, DisplayPort 4K KVM Extender over CATx, enables the user to create an unchanged user experience at remote consoles with 4K monitors.

Black Box also offers a variety of high-speed HDMI cables: Slim-Line, Active, and Hybrid Copper/Fiber.

Back to top.



High Res Images (jpg)

PCI-E Network Adapters offer affordable 10-GbE upgrades
Black Box’s TAA-compliant PCI-E Network Adapters (NICs) give IT professionals an easy, affordable method for upgrading network devices, such as desktop workstations and servers, to 10-GbE. Users will see improved network performance, faster connections, and the elimination of bottlenecks, particularly in demanding performance-driven applications, such as:

  • • Broadcasting requiring low latency.
  • • CAD workstations.
  • • Financial trading.
  • • Medical imaging.
  • • Military applications.
  • • Scientific research.
  • • Video editing and streaming.
Two models are available, one for copper and one for fiber.

Back to top.



High Res Images (jpeg)

Industrial PoE/PoE+ media converters power equipment in extreme temperatures.
Black Box’s Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters(LGC5300 Series) convert 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X fiber and can be used to extend Ethernet networks over fiber. They are designed to withstand extreme temperatures of -40° to + 75° C for industrial use.

Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment, they can power distant PoE/PoE+ devices, such as security cameras, wireless access points, and building automation equipment over standard UTP Ethernet cable. The converters are especially useful for powering devices in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets, such as ceilings, closets, and factory floors.

Three models are available: SFP, multimode, and single-mode.

Back to top.




High Res Images (jpegs)
LWE200A-KIT
LWE200A-AP
LWE200A-S

Unlicensed wireless Ethernet Extenders provide network links up to 15 miles.
Network managers can set up line-of-sight Ethernet networks at higher speeds and over longer distances with Black Box’s unlicensed 5-GHz Wireless Ethernet Extenders. These industrial-grade extenders provide high-speed 300-Mbps transmissions, so they can easily handle HD video from security cameras and other high-bandwidth applications. Extender models are available for either point-to-point or point-to-multipoint networks.

The Wireless Ethernet Extender Kit (LWE200A-KIT) is designed for high-speed, point-to-point network connections up to 15 miles apart.

Point-to-multipoint networks up to five miles apart can be configured with the Access Point (LWE200A-AP) and up to 16 Subscriber Units (LWE200A-S).

The Extenders are designed for outdoor use. They come in NEMA, weatherproof aluminum enclosures and are rated for use in extreme temperatures of -40° to 75°C. The Extenders automatically adjust RF modulation rates to maximize throughput and range enabling high-availability links, regardless of weather conditions.

Back to top.


High Res Images (jpeg)

All SFP managed switch offers speeds up to 10-GbE.
Black Box’s 4-port Gigabit/10-Gigabit Managed Fiber Ethernet Switches (24- and 28-port) deliver flexibility and economical scalability. Users can define distances from 500 meters to 10 kilometers and speeds of 100-/1000-/10,000-Mbps by installing different SFPs. Network managers can expand their networks incrementally, installing SFPs only when more capacity is needed.

The 24-port switch features (20) 100-/1000-Mbps SFP ports and (4) dual-media 100-/1000-Mbps UTP/SFP ports. The 28-port model also has (4) 10-Gbps SFP+ ports. As users upgrade to 10-GbE, they can take advantage of the 10-Gbps ports while maintaining 100-/1000-Mbps fiber and copper links.

Back to top.


High Res Images (jpg)

Hardened Gigabit Ethernet Switches offer reliability, redundancy, and SFP scalability
Black Box's 4-port Hardened Gigabit Ethernet Switches give IT professionals reliable network connections in rugged indoor environments with temperature extremes of -10° to +70°C. They come in IP31-rated enclosures that can be DIN-rail mounted or wall mounted. For redundancy, the switches have dual DC power inputs for automatic failovers. For scalability, they have an SFP port for single-mode or multimode Gigabit fiber uplinks up to 30 kilometers away.

The Switches can be used in any number of industrial applications, such as:

  • • Security and surveillance.
  • • Military applications.
  • • Factory automation.
  • • Oil and gas fields.
  • • Building automation.
Two switches are available: a Standard model (LGH1004A) and a model with a (4) PoE+ ports (LPH1004A).

Back to top.


High Res Images (jpg)

CAT6A ETL Verified Channel for 10-GbE Links
Black Box's CAT6A channel solution is ETL Verified for CAT6A performance, including 6-around-1 ANEXT testing. The guaranteed-for-life channel gives users a high-quality, long-lasting cabling solution for demanding applications such as 10-Gigabit Ethernet, VoIP, broadcasting, and PoE/PoE+.

For quality assurance, Black Box puts both its channel and its bulk cable through separate ETL verification testing. The channel includes component-level horizontal UTP bulk cable and F/UTP patch cable. Both are rated at 650-MHz, far exceeding the TIA specification of 500 MHz. The TAA-compliant patch cables feature LockPORT™ boots, which gives users the optional ability to lock network ports when necessary. The rest of the channel consists of component-level CAT6A jacks that fit into a patch panel with a staggered-port design to minimize ANEXT and improve performance.

Back to top.


High Res Images (jpg)

Cellular wireless solutions for M2M, security, and temporary data networks
The WRT4000 Series Cellular Wireless Routers from Black Box provide a single-box solution for Internet/WAN access in harsh and remote environments where it is difficult or impractical to get wired Internet access. Anywhere users get cellular reception, they can set up a network. Industrial and commercial models are available for all major carriers.

The routers can be used for:

  • • A primary network with IP/WAN connectivity.
  • • A backup to a wired network.
  • • Remote control and data acquisition.
  • • Wireless backhaul of IP security camera traffic.
  • • Temporary/mobile networks, such as kiosks and digital signage.


Back to top.


High Res Images (jpg)

Expanded High-Density MTP®/MPO Fiber Line
Black Box's pre-terminated, plug-and-play MTP® MPO-style products are designed to simplify high-density fiber deployment in data centers. The products offer the user a path for transitioning from traditional LC and SC connectors in Gigabit networks to high-density MPO connectors for 10-GbE networks and future 40-GbE networks. The line features enhanced MTP® MPO-style connectors for better performance.

The solution includes:



Back to top.


High Res Images (jpg)

High-performance, IP-based KVM with out-of-band VNC remote management.
Extend digital signals long distances over the network. Agility KVM-over-IP transmitters and receivers extend DVI, digital KVM, and USB over CATx cable up to 330 feet, and farther with the addition of network switches. On top of the high-performance LAN access, the new Agility with VNC port (ACR1012A-T) transmitter also enables additional out-of-band remote management access using a low-bandwidth VNC connection from a secondary network. The Agility system also incorporates the Agility Controller with a plug-and-play management suite, iPATH™. The controller enables remote, secure configuration of the transmitters and receivers, turning the Agility into an IP-based matrix switch.

This high-performance KVM system delivers no-loss compression, pixel-perfect video with digital resolutions up to 2560 x 1600 over a LAN. The new VNC device also supports redundant link support and bandwidth aggregation. Multiple users can access multiple systems and servers that are far away, enhancing collaboration.

Back to top.


High Res Images (jpg)

High-resolution DisplayPort extender for video and USB 2.0.
Extend uncompressed HD video over CATx up to 492 feet (150 m) with the Black Box DisplayPort Extender (ACU5800A). For extension applications where a crisp display is vital, this system sends each pixel of each frame without loss. The receiver supports DisplayPort Dual Mode (DP++), and can be used with HDMI or DVI monitors (adapter cable needed). Simplify cabling needs by transmitting video, USB, and audio over one CATx cable, and USB 2.0 over a second cable. Using two cables also increases video bandwidth for faster transmission.

Transmit two 1920 x 1200 video streams or one high-resolution (2560 x 1600) video stream, plus digital or analog audio, Hi-Speed 2.0, and USB 2.0. Intelligent EDID management communicates true resolutions from the monitor to the computer. Plug-and-play setup makes this extender simple to install. Like all KVM extenders, this DisplayPort extender enables users to locate critical computing hardware in a secure environment.

Back to top.

Close

Support

Delivering superior technical support is our highest priority. Depending on the products or services we provide for you, please visit your appropriate support area.


You have added this item to your cart.

Important message about your cart:

You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

Print
Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services