Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > PoE

Refine Results




PoE Converters: Extend your network over fiber.

Power over Ethernet solutions from Black Box - Call 888-245-6215



Customer Support and FREE 24/7 Tech Support

Put IT where you need it without installing power.

Want to learn more?
Call us at (888) 433-5049.

Resources

Black Box Explains

PoE

PoE Phantom Power

Blog

Five PoE Myths

Brochure

PoE Solutions

Video

PoE Explained

White Paper

PoE in Industrial Applications

 

Power over Ethernet solutions for every application and environment.

Power over Ethernet (PoE) is an economical solution that carries both data and power over the same Ethernet cable.

PoE benefits

• Flexibility. Use 4-pair CATx twisted-pair cable for both data and low-wattage appliances.
• Convenience. Power distant devices in hard-to-reach areas and areas that aren't near a power outlet.
• Time/cost savings. Eliminate the need to run electrical wiring.
• Ease of use. Install and move devices with minimal disruption.
• Safety. Protect devices from power failures if your LAN is protected by a UPS.

PoE applications

• Building management systems
• Retail kiosks
• Remote monitoring
• Security cameras
• Smart signs
• VoIP phones
• Wireless access points

PoE devices

PSEs (Power Sourcing Equipment), which include end-span and mid-span injectors and switches, provide power to PDs over the Ethernet cable.

PDs (Powered Devices) are pieces of equipment like surveillance cameras, sensors, wireless access points, and any other devices that operate on PoE.

PoE devices are basically plug-and-play. Because they talk to each other, you don't have to worry about accidentally sending power to non-PoE devices.

Extenders Extend an Ethernet network and power PoE devices.

Media Converters Connect copper to long-distance fiber links to power PoE devices on the copper side.

Midspan Injectors An easy, economical method for adding PoE to your network.

Repeaters Extend PoE connections beyond the 100-meter Ethernet limit.

Splitters Split a PoE signal into separate power and data sources.

Switches Connect PoE equipment, even at the edge of your network.

PoE Products

Sort by: 
Results 19-27 of 60 < 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 
LGC5211A

Photo may show similar product


Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter, 10/100/1000BASE-T to 850-nm Multimode, SC, 550 m

LGC5211A

Connect with fiber and provide power to remote PoE+ devices.

more...
$671.60

LGC5212A

Photo may show similar product


Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter, 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1310-nm Single-Mode, SC, 15 km

LGC5212A

Extend up to 15 km with fiber and provide power to remote PoE+ devices.

more...
$678.70

LPR1131

Photo may show similar product


Gigabit PoE Repeater, (1) PD In, (1) PoE Out, and (3) RJ-45 Ports

LPR1131

Extend Gigabit data and IEEE 802.3af standard power to Ethernet devices, and add a local 3-port switch.

more...
$204.00

LBPS310A-KIT

Photo may show similar product


Hardened Power-over-Line (PoL) PoE Ethernet Extender Kit

LBPS310A-KIT

Power PoE PD devices such as IP cameras and wireless access points—even in harsh conditions.

more...
$1,357.40

LPS500A-MM-SC

Photo may show similar product


PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter, Multimode SC, 550 m

LPS500A-MM-SC

Link 10/100/1000 UTP to Gigabit fiber multimode and power 802.3af devices.

more...
$466.60

LBPD01A-KIT

Photo may show similar product


VDSL PoE Ethernet Extender Kit, PD

LBPD01A-KIT

Integrate this Ethernet extender into your PoE network.

more...
$442.35

LPD504A

Photo may show similar product


PoE PD Media Converter, Duplex, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode (2 km), LC

LPD504A

The copper-to-fiber converter that gets its power over Ethernet.

more...
$203.00

LPB1308A

Photo may show similar product


Unmanaged 802.3at PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 8-Port

LPB1308A

Add eight high-powered PoE devices to your Gigabit LAN.

more...
$384.80

LPJ001A-F

Photo may show similar product


802.3af PoE Gigabit Injector, 1-Port

LPJ001A-F

A single-port PoE injector that supports Gigabit Ethernet data.

more...
$62.60

Results 19-27 of 60 < 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 



Got Questions?

Call 1-800-316-7107
...or have us call you.

An expert will call you in
30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









(U.S. and Canada Only)

     
Close



Class 1 Div. 2 Switches. Network safely in Class 1, Div. 2 environments: Hardened Ethernet Switches, Industrial USB Hubs. Learn More.


You have added this item to your cart.

Important message about your cart:

You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

Print
Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services