Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters

Refine Results




PoE Converters: Extend your network over fiber.

Media Converter Selector
Media Converters SelectorsImage HTML map generator



Customer Support and FREE 24/7 Tech Support

A media converter for every cable, every application.

Want to learn more?
Call us at (888) 433-5049.

Black Box Explains
Media Converters

Media converters interconnect different cable types such as twisted pair, fiber, and coax within an existing network.

Media converters enable you to connect different types of media, such as twisted pair, fiber, and coax, within a network. The most common use for media converters is to insert fiber segments into copper networks. This enables you the ability extend your Ethernet network beyond the 100-meter limit imposed by copper cable.


With one of the largest selections of commercial and industrial media converters in the industry, you'll find the right one for your application. For enterprise-wide systems, choose from chassis-based converters. To connect VoIP phones or take fiber to the desktop, select mini converters that tuck behind your PC. To power distant wireless access points and security cameras, choose PoE converters. You can even add 10-Gig extension with media converters.


Media converter choices include:
• Multimode and single-mode fiber.
• 10-, 100-, 1000-Mbps and 10-Gbps Ethernet.
• BNC (ThinNet).
• SFPs.
• RS-232.
• T1/E1.

 

Sort by: 
Results 10-18 of 491 < 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 
LHC200A-RACK-PS

Photo may show similar product


Pure Networking 14-Slot Rackmount Chassis Redundant Power Supply

LHC200A-RACK-PS

Add a redundant power supply to the Pure Networking 14-Slot Rackmount Chassis.

more...
$147.45

LHC200A-RACK

Photo may show similar product


Pure Networking 14-Slot Rackmount Chassis

LHC200A-RACK

Rackmounts and powers up to 14 Pure Networking Media Converters.

more...
$339.35

LIC022A-R2

Photo may show similar product


Industrial MultiPower Media Converter, 10-/100-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Duplex Fiber, Multimode 1300-nm, 2 km, ST

LIC022A-R2

Choose from five different ways to power this hardened media converter.

more...
$346.40

LE1505A

Photo may show similar product


Crossover Media Converter, 10-Mbps, 10BASE-T to Multimode ST

LE1505A

Inexpensive media conversion with configurable UTP ports.

more...
$237.30

Call to order 1-800-316-7107

LMC7001A-R4

Photo may show similar product


Compact Media Converter, 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-SX Autosensing, ST

LMC7001A-R4

Plan ahead: Convert 10BASE-T to fiber now, 100BASE-TX to fiber later.

more...
$393.85

DIN-RAIL MC2

Photo may show similar product


DIN Rail Mounting Bracket for (LBHxxxA, and LP004A) Switches

DIN-RAIL MC2

Put your switch on track—on a DIN rail track—with this bracket.

more...
$36.35

LHC001A-R4

Photo may show similar product


Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX, Multimode, 2 km (1300-nm), ST

LHC001A-R4

Convert your 100-Mbps copper to fiber with these space-saving converters.

This product replaces the LMC7005A.

more...
$363.55

LE7401A-R2

Photo may show similar product


Modular Media Converter Chassis, 120-/240-VAC Power Supply, 1-Slot

LE7401A-R2

Combining this chassis with our Modular Media Converter Modules provides absolute flexibility for powerful networks.

more...
$144.40

LMC206-WALL

Photo may show similar product


FlexPoint Wallmounting Hardware

LMC206-WALL

For mounting a FlexPoint converter to a wall.

more...
$22.20

Results 10-18 of 491 < 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 



Got Questions?

Call 1-800-316-7107
...or have us call you.

An expert will call you in
30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









(U.S. and Canada Only)

     
Close



Networking and Datacom Design and Sourcing Guide. Get the Guide.


You have added this item to your cart.

Important message about your cart:

You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

Print
Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services