Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters

Refine Results




Media Converter Selector: Find the exact converter you need in seconds.

Media Converter Selector
Media Converters SelectorsImage HTML map generator



Customer Support and FREE 24/7 Tech Support

A media converter for every cable, every application.

Want to learn more?
Call us at (888) 433-5049.

Black Box Explains
Media Converters

Media converters interconnect different cable types such as twisted pair, fiber, and coax within an existing network.

Media converters enable you to connect different types of media, such as twisted pair, fiber, and coax, within a network. The most common use for media converters is to insert fiber segments into copper networks. This enables you the ability extend your Ethernet network beyond the 100-meter limit imposed by copper cable.


With one of the largest selections of commercial and industrial media converters in the industry, you'll find the right one for your application. For enterprise-wide systems, choose from chassis-based converters. To connect VoIP phones or take fiber to the desktop, select mini converters that tuck behind your PC. To power distant wireless access points and security cameras, choose PoE converters. You can even add 10-Gig extension with media converters.


Media converter choices include:
• Multimode and single-mode fiber.
• 10-, 100-, 1000-Mbps and 10-Gbps Ethernet.
• BNC (ThinNet).
• SFPs.
• RS-232.
• T1/E1.

 

Sort by: 
Results 28-36 of 489 < 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 
LBH100A-H-ST

Photo may show similar product


Hardened Media Converter Switch, 10/-100-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Fiber, Multimode, 100–240-VAC, ST

LBH100A-H-ST

Switch and convert 10/-100-Mbps copper to 100-Mbps fiber in industrial environments.

more...
$328.20

LMC200-2PS

Photo may show similar product


FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis, Dual AC Power Supplies

LMC200-2PS

Power up to 14 FlexPoint converters from one convenient rackmount chassis.

more...
$787.75

LMC213A-MMST-R2

Photo may show similar product


$336.30

LHC005A-R4

Photo may show similar product


Compact Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-LX, Single-Mode, 40 km (1310-nm), ST

LHC005A-R4

Convert your 100-Mbps copper to fiber with these space-saving converters.

more...
$471.65

LH1505P-RACK

Photo may show similar product


Rackmount Tray for LBHxxxA, LE15xxA, and LP004A Series, with (1) 9-V Power Supply

LH1505P-RACK

These hold up to 16 switches or media converers for centralized connections.

more...
$298.95

LMC7003A-R4

Photo may show similar product


Compact Media Converter, 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-LX, 40 km, 1310-nm Single-Mode, ST

LMC7003A-R4

Plan ahead: Convert 10BASE-T to fiber now, 100BASE-TX to fiber later.

more...
$513.05

LH2001A-SC-R3

Photo may show similar product


AutoCross Media Converter, 100BASE-TX to Duplex 100BASE-FX, Multimode SC, 1-Port

LH2001A-SC-R3

Forget DCE/DTE worries! AutoCross adapts without any input from you!

more...
$517.10

LBH100AE-H-SC

Photo may show similar product


Hardened Media Converter Switch, 10-/100-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Fiber, Multimode, 100–240-VAC with IEC, SC

LBH100AE-H-SC

Switch and convert 10/-100-Mbps copper to 100-Mbps fiber in industrial environments.

more...
$328.20

LMC213A-MMSC-R2

Photo may show similar product


$336.30

Results 28-36 of 489 < 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 



Got Questions?

Call 1-800-316-7107
...or have us call you.

An expert will call you in
30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









(U.S. and Canada Only)

     
Close



Class 1 Div. 2 Switches. Network safely in Class 1, Div. 2 environments: Hardened Ethernet Switches, Industrial USB Hubs. Learn More.


You have added this item to your cart.

Important message about your cart:

You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

Print
Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services