Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters

Refine Results




FREE Media Converter White Paper!

Media Converter Selector
Media Converters SelectorsImage HTML map generator



Customer Support and FREE 24/7 Tech Support

A media converter for every cable, every application.

Want to learn more?
Call us at (888) 433-5049.

Black Box Explains
Media Converters

Media converters interconnect different cable types such as twisted pair, fiber, and coax within an existing network.

Media converters enable you to connect different types of media, such as twisted pair, fiber, and coax, within a network. The most common use for media converters is to insert fiber segments into copper networks. This enables you the ability extend your Ethernet network beyond the 100-meter limit imposed by copper cable.


With one of the largest selections of commercial and industrial media converters in the industry, you'll find the right one for your application. For enterprise-wide systems, choose from chassis-based converters. To connect VoIP phones or take fiber to the desktop, select mini converters that tuck behind your PC. To power distant wireless access points and security cameras, choose PoE converters. You can even add 10-Gig extension with media converters.


Media converter choices include:
• Multimode and single-mode fiber.
• 10-, 100-, 1000-Mbps and 10-Gbps Ethernet.
• BNC (ThinNet).
• SFPs.
• RS-232.
• T1/E1.

 

Sort by: 
Results 1-9 of 487 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 
LBH100A-ST

Photo may show similar product


Standard Media Converter Switch, 10-/100-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Fiber, 115-VAC, Multimode, ST

LBH100A-ST

Switch and convert 10-/100-Mbps copper to 100-Mbps fiber in office areas.

more...
$226.20

LXP-10G-CX4

Photo may show similar product


Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, CX4 XFP, 15 m

LXP-10G-CX4

A compact XFP transceiver for 10GBASE-CX4 connections.

more...
$1,131.15

LXP-10G-SMLC10

Photo may show similar product


Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10GBASE-LR XFP, Single-Mode, 1310-nm, LC, 10 km

LXP-10G-SMLC10

A compact XFP transceiver for 10GBASE-LR extensions.

more...
$2,036.15

LGC200A

Photo may show similar product


Pure Networking Gigabit Media Converter, 1000-Mbps Copper to 1000-Mbps SFP

LGC200A

Use an SFP to adapt this converter to virtually any fiber interface.

more...
$92.90

LHC200A-RACK

Photo may show similar product


Pure Networking 14-Slot Rackmount Chassis

LHC200A-RACK

Rackmounts and powers up to 14 Pure Networking Media Converters.

more...
$339.35

LGC202A

Photo may show similar product


Pure Networking Gigabit Media Converter, 1000-Mbps Copper to 1000-Mbps Single-mode, 1310-nm, 15 km, SC

LGC202A

Extend a Gigabit network up to 15 kilometers over single-mode fiber.

more...
$181.75

LGC320A-R2

Photo may show similar product


$750.40

LHC202A

Photo may show similar product


Pure Networking 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Media Converter, Single-Mode, 1310-nm, 20 km, SC

LHC202A

Extend your network up to 20 kilometers over single-mode fiber.

more...
$119.15

LIC022A-R2

Photo may show similar product


Industrial MultiPower Media Converter, 10-/100-Mbps Copper to 100-Mbps Duplex Fiber, Multimode 1300-nm, 2 km, ST

LIC022A-R2

Choose from five different ways to power this hardened media converter.

more...
$346.40

Results 1-9 of 487 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 



Got Questions?

Call 1-800-316-7107
...or have us call you.

An expert will call you in
30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









(U.S. and Canada Only)

     
Close



Networking and Datacom Design and Sourcing Guide. Get the Guide.


You have added this item to your cart.

Important message about your cart:

You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

Print
Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services