Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Extenders

Refine Results




FREE WHITE PAPER: Top 10 network mistakes include:

Break the 100-meter barrier and extend your Ethernet network.



Customer Support and FREE 24/7 Tech Support

Want to learn more?
Call us at 888-245-6215.

Black Box Explains xDSL

xDSL, a term that encompasses the broad range of digital subscriber line (DSL) services, offers...

An Ethernet extender for every application, every environment.

Ethernet extenders give you the ability to extend your network well beyond the 100-meter IEEE 802.3 limit. Use them to establish high-speed network links between geographically separated LANs in different parts of a building, across campus, and even across town many miles away. If you can use existing infrastructure, Ethernet extension becomes that much more economical because you don’t need complicated or expensive new wiring schemes.


Commercial environments

In commercial environments, the most common application is to extend 10/100/1000-Mbps over 2- or 4-wire twisted pair cable. Other applications can include extension over coax or fiber cable and T1/E1 circuits.

Industrial environments

In industrial environments, extenders may be used over twisted-pair, coax, or fiber cable for making RS-232/422/485 equipment connections.

PoE applications

To power distant security cameras, access points, even traffic control equipment, choose PoE extenders.

Wireless applications

Wireless connections enable you to extend your network in difficult or remote environments.

For help in choosing the best extender for your application, contact our pre-sale application engineers.

Most Popular Ethernet Extenders

Distance (Max.) Type Speed (Max.) PoE Ports Model
4 km Commercial 5 Mbps 1 LB510A-R2
10 km Commercial 11 Mbps 4 LB522A-R2
1.2 km Commercial 100 Mbps 1 LBPS01A-KIT
1.9 km Industrial 50 Mbps 1 LB300A-R3
1.9 km Industrial 50 Mbps 4 LBPS304A
2 km Industrial 30 Mbps 4 LB304A

Networking Extenders

Sort by: 
Results 28-36 of 53 < 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 
LBPS01A-KIT

Photo may show similar product


VDSL2 PoE/PSE Ethernet Extender Kit

LBPS01A-KIT

Integrate this Ethernet extender into your PoE network.

more...
$462.95

LBMC300-MMST

Photo may show similar product


LinkGain 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter, ST

LBMC300-MMST

Extend your network over multimode fiber.

more...
$205.95

LR0201A-KIT

Photo may show similar product


G.SHDSL Two-Wire Ethernet Network Extender Kit

LR0201A-KIT

Extend Ethernet over ordinary copper wire at broadband speeds.

more...
$926.95

LBM303A

Photo may show similar product


10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Hardened Managed Ethernet Extender

LBM303A

Extend Ethernet over voice-grade wiring even in harsh environments.

more...
$596.95

LR0304A-KIT

Photo may show similar product


4-Port T1/E1 Ethernet Network Extender Kit

LR0304A-KIT

Multiplexes 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Ethernet across four Fractional T1/E1 lines.

more...
$1,389.95

LB510A-R2

Photo may show similar product


10BASE-T/100BASE-TX G.SHDSL Two-Wire Extender/NTU

LB510A-R2

Extend corporate LAN-to-WAN communications at higher speeds or at a longer distance.

more...
$379.95

LBPS310A-KIT

Photo may show similar product


Hardened Power-over-Line (PoL) PoE Ethernet Extender Kit

LBPS310A-KIT

Power PoE PD devices such as IP cameras and wireless access points—even in harsh conditions.

more...
$1,199.95

LBPD01A-KIT

Photo may show similar product


VDSL PoE Ethernet Extender Kit, PD

LBPD01A-KIT

Integrate this Ethernet extender into your PoE network.

more...
$390.95

LB528A-KIT

Photo may show similar product


DeeSL.2 Ethernet Extender Kit, G-SHDSL 8-Wire 45.6 Mbps

LB528A-KIT

Get cost-effective high-speed Ethernet extension up to 45.6 Mbps over your existing twisted-pair cable.

more...
$1,499.95

Results 28-36 of 53 < 1 2 3 4 5 > >> 



Got Questions?

Call 1-800-316-7107
...or have us call you.

An expert will call you in
30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









(U.S. and Canada Only)

     
Close



Networking and Datacom Design and Sourcing Guide. Get the Guide.


You have added this item to your cart.

Important message about your cart:

You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

Print
Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services