Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Testers & Tools > Testers


click photo to enlarge

FOVFL-PEN

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Visual Light Source Pen for Fiber  

Easily identify faults and leaks in fiber optic cable.

FOVFL-PEN

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Isolates light leaks or breaks in single- or multimode fiber optic cable.
  • Identifies bad connectors and poor splices.
  • Works with jacketed and bare fiber.
  • Finds faults in the dead zone of an OTDR.


  • Further Details

  • Features a 650-nm wavelength and a 2-Hz modulated frequency.
  • Use to test patch cables, distribution panels, splice trays, and more.
  • Two AA alkaline batteries provide 15+ hours of operation.
  • Provides 1 mW/0 dBm of output power.
  • Includes a universal SC/ST/FC connector.
  • Auto-off function prolongs battery life.


  • Having trouble with data getting garbled over your fiber optic network? Not sure if the problem is equipment or cable? Start troubleshooting with the Visual Light Source. This compact, pen-style light source is a must have in every fiber technician's tool kit.

    Use the Visual Light Source to determine if the problem is a leak, a break, bad connectors, or poor splices in your fiber optic network. You'll be able to locate sharp bends and breaks in jacketed or bare fiber connections in patch panels and fanouts.

    The compact Visual Light Source has an output power of 1, 3, or 5 dBm. Two alkaline batteries provide 15+ hours of operation. A universal SC/ST/FC connector is compatible with both single-mode and multimode fiber optic cable.

    Battery Life 15+ hours continuous operation
    Emitter Type LD
    Environment Operating temperature: 14 to 122° F (-10 to +50° C);
    Storage temperature: -4 to +158° F (-20 to +70° C);
    Humidity: 0 to 95%
    Frequency (Modulated) 2 Hz
    Output Power 1, 3, or 5 dBm (factory set)
    Wavelength 650 nm +/- 10 nm
    Connectors (1) universal FC/SC/ST
    Power (2) AA alkaline batteries
    Size 7.1"H x 0.6"W (18 x 1.5 cm)
    Weight 0.3 lb. (0.13 kg)


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Black Box Explains


    Accessory: FOLTI

    Live Traffic Identifier for Fiber

    Live Traffic Identifier for Fiber

    Accessory: FOMM-200

    Deluxe Optical Power Meter with Memory and Light Source

    Deluxe Optical Power Meter with Memory and Light Source

    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Visual Light Source Pen for Fiber comes with a standard 2 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    Visible Laser Light Source TS510A-R2 $375.70
     
    Dual 1310-/1550-nm Laser Source TS525A $1,496.80
     
    Visual Fault Locator for Fiber FOVFL $462.55
     
    Deluxe Single-Mode Light Source FOLS-SM-200 $1,229.95
     
    Basic Single-Mode Light Source FOLS-SM-100 $875.95
     
    Basic Multimode Light Source FOLS-MM-100 $918.05
     
    F3X Fiber Fault Finder Gun with Hard Carrying Case F3X $2,649.20
     
    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $403.95

    Quantity Available: 38

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 0.625 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2.1 x 2.1 x 9.6 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services