Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Networking > Media Converters


click photo to enlarge

LMC3027C

Photo may show similar product

Other views

UTP to Multimode Duplex Fiber Module for the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm, 30 km, SC  

UTP to single-mode duplex fiber module for the Dynamic Converter Chassis.

LMC3027C

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Hot-swappable modules for our most versatile media converter system.
  • Extend your network up to 60 kilometers over single-mode fiber optic cable.
  • The Dynamic Fiber Conversion System is a dynamic modular system that grows with your network.


  • Further Details

  • Hot-swappable modules.
  • SNMP manageable or use without management.
  • Tough construction for hard use.
  • Most modules have Network Equipment Building System (NEBS) Level 3 certification.

    The Dynamic Fiber Conversion System is the battleship of media conversion systems. It's tough, extremely versatile, and manageable, making it perfect for the demands of your enterprise network.

    The system is NEBS Level 3 certified, meeting the stringent durability requirements for carrier class applications. NEBS Level 3 certification guarantees that the equipment performs well in harsh environmental conditions and doesn't interfere with nearby electronic devices. To verify certification of individual modules, contact our FREE Tech Support.

    More interface choices
    This professional-grade system has more module choices than any other media converter we offer. The modules are SNMP manageable and hot swappable (although there are special procedures for hot swapping DC power supplies). This wide range of options makes the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System ideally suited for fiber-based, carrier-class or enterprise networks.

    NOTE: All ports support half- or full-duplex operation. These modules do not connect to the backplane and must be deployed in pairs.

    These products work with:
    • GigaBase® 350 CAT5e Patch Cable, 350-MHz, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned, PVC (EVNSL85, etc.)
    • Premium Ceramic, Multimode 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cables (EFN110)
    • Single-Mode, 9.0-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable (EFN310)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

  • CE Approval Yes
    Connectors LMC3020C-R2, LMC3024C-LMC3025C, LMC3034C-LMC3035C: (1) RJ-45, (1) pair ST;
    LMC3022-R2, LMC3027C-LMC3028C, LMC3037C-LMC3038C, LMC3052C, LMC3059C-LMC3061: (1) RJ-45, (1) pair SC;
    LMC3055C: (1) RJ-45, (1) pair RT-MJ
    Indicators LEDs: LMC3020C-R2, LMC3022C-R2: (1) Power Supply, (1) UTP Link, (1) Master, (1) Slave, (1) Management Poll;
    LMC3024C-LMC3025, LMC3027C-LMC3028C: (1) Power, (1) Fiber LInk, (1) UTP Link, (1) Auto, (1) Half-/Full-Duplex;
    LMC3034C-LMC3035C, LMC3037C-LMC3038C: (1) Power, (1) Fiber Link, (1) UTP Link, (1) Auto, (1) UTP Half-/Full-Duplex, (1) Fiber Half-/Full-Duplex, (1) 10/100;
    LMC3052C, LMC3055C: (1) Power, (1) Fiber Link, (1) UTP Link, (1) Fiber Half-/Full-Duplex;
    LMC3059C-LMC3061C: (1) Power, (1) Fiber Link, (1) Auto, (1) Fiber, (1) Half-/Full-Duplex, (1) 10/100/1000
    Power From the interface
    Size 2.8"H x 0.9"W x 4.5"D (7.1 x 2.3 x 11.4 cm)
    Weight 0.5 lb. (0.2 kg)
    NOTE: All ports support half- or full-duplex operation. These modules do not connect to the backplane and must be deployed in pairs.

    These products work with:
    • GigaBase® 350 CAT5e Patch Cable, 350-MHz, 4-Pair, Straight-Pinned, PVC (EVNSL85, etc.)
    • Premium Ceramic, Multimode 62.5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cables (EFN110)
    • Single-Mode, 9.0-Micron Duplex Fiber Optic Cable (EFN310)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.


    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The UTP to Multimode Duplex Fiber Module for the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm, 30 km, SC comes with a standard 1 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, UTP to Multimode Duplex Fiber Module, 10BASE-T/10BASE-FL, 1310 nm, 30 km, SC LMC3022C-R2 $367.60
     
    UTP to Multimode Duplex Fiber Module for the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm, 30 km, ST LMC3024C $515.05
     
    UTP to Multimode Duplex Fiber Module for the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm, 60 km, SC LMC3028C $628.20
     
    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, UTP to Single-Mode Duplex Fiber Module, 10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm, 30 km, ST LMC3034C $599.90
     
    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, UTP to Single-Mode Duplex Fiber Module, 10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-FX, 1310 nm, 30 km, SC LMC3037C $599.90
     
    Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-LX module, Single-Mode, 1310-nm, SC, 12 km LMC3052C-R2 $716.05
     
    UTP to Single-Mode Duplex Fiber Module for the Dynamic Fiber Conversion System, 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX, 1310 nm, 12 km, SC LMC3059C $914.00
     
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $515.05

    Quantity Available: 43

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 0.343 lbs.
    HxWxD: 1 x 3.75 x 5.5 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services