Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Datacom > Line Drivers

click photo to enlarge

MT612A-ST

Photo may show similar product

Other views

T1 Fiber Optic Line Driver, Standalone, 850-nm Multimode  

Link a T1 line at its demarcation point to multimode fiber optic cable for extra distance, high speed, and security.

MT612A-ST

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Convert T1 signals to fiber optic pulses.
  • Operates over multimode fiber optic cable.
  • Sends data up to 1.2 miles (2 km).
  • Uses an LED light source.

  • Description

    T1 Fiber Optic Line Driver, Standalone, 850-nm Multimode


    Quick Facts

  • Convert T1 signals to fiber optic pulses.
  • Operates over multimode fiber optic cable.
  • Sends data up to 1.2 miles (2 km).
  • Uses an LED light source.

  • Further Details

  • Uses an LED light source to send data up to 2 kilometers (1.2 mi.).
  • Provides high speed with security.
  • Supports AMI, B8ZS, and HDB3 line codes.

  • The phone company brings a T1 line to your building and terminates it. That's called the demarcation point. For a price, they'll extend the line from there to your T1 equipment. Or you can do it yourself with a T1 Fiber Optic Line Driver. Get the extra distance you need and immunity to electrical noise and surges with fiber cable.

    These drivers convert T1's electrical signals to fiber optic light pulses and maintain the speed, clarity, and data integrity of your T1 line. Framing transparency and selectable options enable transmission with AMI, HDB3, or B8ZS signals.

    The T1 Fiber Optic Line Driver is the economical T1 solution for 850-nm multimode fiber cable.



    Technical Specifications for T1 Fiber Optic Line Driver, Standalone, 850-nm Multimode:

    Compliance FCC Class A, Subpart B of Part 15; CSA; UL®
    Distance 1.2 mi. (2 km) maximum
    Fiber Type Multimode
    Humidity 15 to 90%, noncondensing
    MTBF Approximately 100,000 hours
    MTTR 20 minutes
    Operating Wavelength 850 nm
    Optic Launch Power (nominal) -10 dBm into 100-µ fiber; -14 dBm into 62.5-µm fiber
    Receiver Sensitivity (nominal) -28 dBm
    Speed 1.544 Mbps for T1
    Temperature Operating: +32 to +122° F (0 to +50° C);
    Storage: -4 to +158° F (-20 to +70° C)
    Interface T1 100-ohm twisted pair, balanced, on DB15 connector
    Connectors (1) DB15 F, (2) BNC F, (2) ST®
    Indicators (2) LEDs: (1) Power, (1) Link
    Power 115 VAC, 60 Hz, 5 W (230-VAC, 50-Hz versions on request)
    Dimensions 1.5"H x 6.5"W x 8.5"D (3.8 x 16.5 x 21.6 cm)
    Weight 5.5 lb. (2.5 kg)

    NOTE: Must be used in pairs.

    This product works with:
  • Ceramic Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable, ST–ST (EFN110)
  • T1 Cable, Straight-Pinned, RJ-48C/RJ-48C (ETNMRS01)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.

  • Resources for T1 Fiber Optic Line Driver, Standalone, 850-nm Multimode:

    Product Data Sheets


    Connect your T1 Fiber Optic Line Driver, Standalone, 850-nm Multimode with:

    Accessory: EFN110-001M-STST

    Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62-5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cables, ST–ST, Duplex, Riser, 1-m (3.2-ft.)

    Premium Ceramic, Multimode, 62-5-Micron Fiber Optic Patch Cables, ST–ST, Duplex, Riser, 1-m (3.2-ft.)

    Accessory: ETNMSR01-0005

    T1 Cable, RJ-48C/RJ-48C, 5-ft. (1.5-m)

    T1 Cable, RJ-48C/RJ-48C, 5-ft. (1.5-m)

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $87.70

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $175.39

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $876.95

    Quantity Available: 4

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 7 lbs.
    HxWxD: 4.7 x 11.5 x 16.1 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   


    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close



    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services