Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Datacom > Multiplexors


click photo to enlarge

MT1405A-MM-LC

Photo may show similar product

Other views

T1/E1 to Fiber Mux, Multimode Duplex LC, 5 km  

Multiplex four copper T1 or E1 channels onto one fiber link.

MT1405A-MM-LC

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Aggregates four independent T1/E1 channels onto a fiber optic segment for distance.
  • Order a second unit for the remote conversion back to T1/E1 lines.
  • Duplex multimode fiber port supports leased-line extensions up to 5 kilometers (3.1 mi.).


  • Further Details

  • Ideal for extending T1 connections over fiber to remote PBX equipment.
  • Local loopback on both the copper and fiber ports.
  • Also offers remote fiber loopback and circuit test modes.
  • Configurable alarm relay contacts enable you to set up audio/visual fault notification.

    Get extra distance for your T1 or E1 communications with a pair of T1/E1 to Fiber Muxes. Unlike ordinary fiber-based T1 extenders, the four-port muxes eliminate the requirement that each channel have its own fiber link.

    In a typical enterprise application, these unmanaged muxes use optical media to aggregate and extend four T1 or E1 channels from a local PBX to four T1/E1 connections at a remote PBX.

    Use them also for mobile backhaul applications where you want a cost-effective, multiservice platform that's capable of delivering TDM services over a fiber link. Extend four T1 lines from your TDM network to a cell site, for instance.

    With fiber optics, your T1 or E1 communications also receive the benefits of security, immunity against EMI and RFI, and protection against the harmful effects of ground loops.

    The T1/E1 to Fiber Muxes offer simple installation and use. DIP switches are used to configure the units for T1/E1 line operation and enabling port alarm relays. For troubleshooting, the T1/E1 to Fiber Mux offers local loopback on both the copper and fiber ports, as well as remote fiber loopback and circuit test pattern modes—minimizing the need for testing functions at both ends of the link.

    Single-mode versions of the T1/E1 to Fiber Mux are also available, as well as both multimode and single-mode models with an integrated copper Ethernet LAN connection.

    NOTE: Must be used in pairs.

    NOTE: When configuring the mux for E1 coax operation, you'll need G.703 75–120 Adapters (MT256A-F) to convert the RJ-48 ports to dual BNC.

    This product works with:
  • G.703 75–120 Adapter (MT256A-F)
  • T1 Cable (ETNMR01, ETNMRS01)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

  • Protocols ANSI: T1.403, T1.102; AT&T: T62411; ITU: G.703, G.704, G.706, G.736, G.775, G.823, G.824, G.8261; ETSI: ETS 300 166
    MTBF 150,000 hours
    CE Approval Yes
    RoHS Yes
    Connectors T1/E1: (4) RJ-48;
    Fiber optic: (1) pair of LC multimode
    Indicators LEDs: Power, Test, RJ-48 Link, Fiber Optic Link
    Power 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, autosensing
    Size 1.9"H x 6.7"W x 5.5"D (4.8 x 17 x 14 cm)
    Weight 2.5 lb. (1.1 kg)
    NOTE: Must be used in pairs.

    NOTE: When configuring the mux for E1 coax operation, you'll need G.703 75–120 Adapters (MT256A-F) to convert the RJ-48 ports to dual BNC.

    This product works with:
  • G.703 75–120 Adapter (MT256A-F)
  • T1 Cable (ETNMR01, ETNMRS01)
    Questions? Contact our FREE Tech Support.

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.


  • Accessory: ETNMSR02-0005

    T1 Cable, 5-ft. (1.5-m)

    T1 Cables, DB15 Male/DB15 Male, Straight-Pinning, 5-ft. (1.5-m)

    Accessory: MT256A-F

    G.703 75–120 Adapter, Female with 1.6/5.6 Coax Connectors and Transformer Isolation, 2.048-Mbps

    G.703 75–120 Adapter, Female with 1.6/5.6 Coax Connectors and Transformer Isolation, 2.048-Mbps

    Double Diamond Warranty
    Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available (3 Additional Year)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The T1/E1 to Fiber Mux, Multimode Duplex LC, 5 km comes with a standard 2 Year warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    T1/E1 to Fiber Mux, Multimode Duplex SC, 5 km MT1405A-MM-SC $1,594.95
     
    T1/E1 to Fiber Mux, Single-Mode Duplex SC, 30 km MT1430A-SM-SC $1,894.95
     
    T1/E1 to Fiber Mux, Single-Mode Duplex LC, 30 km MT1430A-SM-LC $1,894.95
     
    T1/E1 to Fiber Mux, Multimode Duplex SC, 5 km, with LAN Connector MT1415A-MM-SC $2,094.95
     
    T1/E1 to Fiber Mux, Multimode Duplex LC, 5 km, with LAN Connector MT1415A-MM-LC $2,094.95
     
    T1/E1 to Fiber Mux, Single-Mode Duplex SC, 30 km, with LAN Connector MT14230A-SM-SC $2,394.95
     
    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $1,594.95

    On Back Order

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 3.687 lbs.
    HxWxD: 3.5 x 9 x 12 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services