Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Power > Data-Line Surge Protection

click photo to enlarge

SP076A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Surge Protector PoE, In-Line, Mode A  

Protect your network from surges generated by PoE-enabled devices.

SP076A

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Protects network devices from surges generated by a Power over Ethernet (PoE) enabled device.
  • Works with Mode A-pinned 802.3af power source equipment (PSE) devices.
  • Helps ensure maximum system uptime for security CCTV and wireless PoE networks.
  • Boasts high-speed, high-energy handling capacity to protect against overvoltage problems.

  • Description

    Surge Protector PoE, In-Line, Mode A


    Quick Facts

  • Protects network devices from surges generated by a Power over Ethernet (PoE) enabled device.
  • Works with Mode A-pinned 802.3af power source equipment (PSE) devices.
  • Helps ensure maximum system uptime for security CCTV and wireless PoE networks.
  • Boasts high-speed, high-energy handling capacity to protect against overvoltage problems.

  • Further Details

  • Provides 60 volts of clamping protection with a response time of less than 5 ms.
  • Equipped with advanced avalanche diode and thyristor technology.
  • Features low shunt capacitance (< 75 pF) to reduce signal loss.
  • Guards against transient surges from PoE connections, whether from lightning strikes, ground loop currents, electrostatic discharge, or other power anomalies.
  • Very compact. Includes 6"-long RJ-45 male/male adapter and 14 AWG ground wire with fork terminal.
  • Installs in-line between the incoming communications line and the I/O port of the equipment you want to protect.
  • For maximum protection, order multiple units to install at both ends of all PoE data lines.
  • RoHS compliant.



  • Technical Specifications for Surge Protector PoE, In-Line, Mode A:

    Maximum Shunt Capacitance < 75 pF
    Peak Pulse Current 50 amps
    Pinning Protection MTJ-PoE-60-vA on RJ-45
    PoE Mode Mode A
    Response Time < 5 ns
    Standard Clamping Voltage 60 volts
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors (1) RJ-45; (1) RJ-45 on adapter lead
    Size 1"H x 1.5"W x 3.6"D (2.5 x 1.3 x 9.1 cm), not including 6" (15.2-cm) RJ-45 M/M adapter lead


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Surge Protector PoE, In-Line, Mode A:

    Manuals

    • Surge Protector PoE, In-Line, Mode A Manual
      Manual for SP076A (Version 1)

    Black Box Explains


    Connect your Surge Protector PoE, In-Line, Mode A with:

    Accessory: LPB201A

    PoE L2 Managed 10/100 Switch with (2) Dual-Media SFP Ports, (24) 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Ports

    PoE L2 Managed 10/100 Switch with (2) Dual-Media SFP Ports, (24) 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Ports and (24) 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Ports

    Accessory: LPD500A

    PoE PD Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode, SC

    PoE PD Media Converter, 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX, Multimode, SC

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $6.50

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $12.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $64.95

    Quantity Available: 8

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 0.188 lbs.
    HxWxD: 2 x 3 x 5 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services