Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Cables > Fiber Bulk Cables


click photo to enlarge

EXP012A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Single-Mode, 8.5-Micron, Distribution-Style Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, 12-Fiber, Custom Lengths  

The single-mode solution for long-distance data transmissions.

EXP012A

LIFETIME DoubleDiamond™ Warranty (Standard)

Product Highlights

  • The ideal cable for routing through riser shafts, air plenums, and wiring closets.
  • For indoor use only.
  • Provides increased transmission distance.
  • Cable is 8.5-/125-µm single-mode.


  • Further Details

  • Tight-buffered, single jacket construction consists of: outer jacket, binder, subunit jacket (subunit consists of 12 fibers), subunit aramid, strength member, and a ripcord.
  • Cable features an easily-strippable 900-µm coating for easier handling.
  • Can be used with different types of light sources.
  • Fan cables out to send fibers to different locations.


  • Attenuation (Maximum) 0.70/0.70 dB/km at 1310/1550 nm
    Bend Radius 4.6" (11.7 cm) installation, 3.5" (8.9 cm) operating
    Cladding Diameter 125 µm
    Core Diameter 8.5 µm
    Fiber Type Single-mode, 8.5/125 µm
    Outside Diameter 0.230" (5.84 mm)
    Pulling Strength 1800 Newtons/405 lb.
    Standards UL® 910, CSA FT6;
    IEEE 802.3 for 1000BASE-SX/LX, 100BASE-FX, 10BASE-FL, ATM 155, ATM 622, ATM 1.2/2.4 Gbps, TIA 492AAAC 10-Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel FC-PH, IEEE 802.5, FDDI, ICEA 83-596, EIA/TIA-568-B
    Temperature Operating: -4 to +176° F (-20 to +80° C);
    Storage: -40 to +176° F (-40 to +80° C);
    Installation: +32 to +122° F (0 to +50° C)
    Tension (Installed) 600 Newtons/135 lb.
    Vertical Rise 4909 ft. (1496 m)
    Weight 33 kg/km


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 1-800-316-7107.

    Double Diamond Warranty
    LIFETIME DoubleDiamond™ Warranty (Standard)
    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    The Single-Mode, 8.5-Micron, Distribution-Style Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, 12-Fiber, Custom Lengths comes with a standard Lifetime warranty already included.

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!*

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product** for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Warranty subject to certain exclusions and limitations
    ** Certain products may not be eligible.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    Single-Mode, 8.5-Micron, Distribution-Style, 12-Strand, Fiber Optic Bulk Cable, Plenum, 500-ft. (152.4-m) Reel EXP012A-0500 $499.95
     
    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Kit Pricing

    Starting At: $0.77

    On Back Order

    To order please call
    1-800-316-7107

    Please Note: Once ordered, this product cannot be cancelled or returned for credit.

    Shipping Info

    Weight: 30 lbs.
    HxWxD: 0.01 x 0.01 x 0.01 in.


    Share It   




    Got Questions?

    Call 1-800-316-7107
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    You have added this item to your cart.

    Important message about your cart:

    You requested more of "" than the currently available. The quantity has been changed to them maximum quantity available. View your cart.

    Print
    Black Box 1-800-316-7107 Black Box Network Services