Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

Testers & Tools > Testers


click photo to enlarge

TS243A

Photo may show similar product

Other views

Single-Channel Optical Tap, 50/50 Ratio, Multimode, 50-µm   

Monitor high-speed fiber links with no network distruption.

TS243A

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Monitor network traffic at up to 1000 Mbps, troubleshoot problems, and run test equipment with no interruption in data flow.
  • Tap splits the full-duplex signal in 50/50 ratios from the network into two signals.


  • Description

    Single-Channel Optical Tap, 50/50 Ratio, Multimode, 50-µm


    Quick Facts

  • Monitor network traffic at up to 1000 Mbps, troubleshoot problems, and run test equipment with no interruption in data flow.
  • Tap splits the full-duplex signal in 50/50 ratios from the network into two signals.

  • Further Details

  • Get an accurate view of your fiber optic network.
  • Supports passive monitoring without data stream interference or introducing a point of failure.
  • Connect and disconnect monitoring devices without disruption.
  • Leave taps in permanently without degrading network performance.
  • Provides a complete copy of data from full-duplex network links.
  • Operates transparently and don't block error packets.
  • Regenerates incoming data before transmission.
  • Passes on traffic from all network layers.
  • Monitors both sides of a full-duplex connection.
  • Works seamlessly with network analyzers, monitors, and testers.
  • Portable plug-in, plug-out design with no power source required.
  • Features LC connectors.


    Get a complete view of the traffic on your fiber optic network without any disruption or downtime. With the Single-Channel Optical Tap, you can keep data flowing and users working while you get on with your work. Set it up and monitor network traffic, troubleshoot problems, and run test equipment with no interruption in data flow. Because you can leave the tap inserted permanently without interfering with network operation and minimizing points of failure, you can easily connect and disconnect different devices. Use the tapswith network and protocol analyzers, security monitoring devices, remote monitoring applications, RMON probes, and more.

    Use the tap on either side of the full-duplex link under test and a standard full-duplex analyzer connection. It copies traffic from one optical linek for one optical monitoring device.

    The Tap has LC connectors and split the full-duplex signal in 50/50 ratios from the network into two signals. One is sent back to your network and the other is sent to your monitoring device (a dual-receive capture card is required).

    You can use the tap anywhere, or mount up to three in a standard 19“ rack. Just order the Rackmount Bracket.

  • Technical Specifications for Single-Channel Optical Tap, 50/50 Ratio, Multimode, 50-µm :

    Construction Aluminum
    Excess Loss =-0.35 dB
    Fiber Type Multimode 50-/125-µm
    Fiber Wavelength 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
    Insertion Loss Split ratio: 80.20;
    Network port: = 1.8 dB;
    Monitoring port: = 8.1 dB
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors Analyzer ports: (1) duplex LC;
    Network ports: (2) duplex LC
    Size 1.2"H x 4.5"W x 5"D (3 x 11.4 x 12.7 cm)
    Weight 0.5 lb. (0.2 kg)


    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for Single-Channel Optical Tap, 50/50 Ratio, Multimode, 50-µm :

    Manuals

    • Single Channel Optical Tap User Manual
      User Manual for the TS230A-R2, TS240A-R2, TS243A, TS244A, TS245A, TS246A, TS250A, TS253, TS254A, TS255A, and TS256A (1)


    Connect your Single-Channel Optical Tap, 50/50 Ratio, Multimode, 50-µm with:

    Accessory: TS240A-R2

    Single-Channel Optical Tap, 50/50 Split Ratio, Multimode, 62.5-µm

    Single-Channel Optical Tap, 50/50 Split Ratio, Multimode, 62.5-µm

    Accessory: TS242

    Filler Blank for Module Rack

    Filler Blank for Module Rack

    Accessory: TS244A

    Single-Channel Optical Tap, 50/50 Split Ratio, Single-Mode, 9-µm

    Single-Channel Optical Tap, 50/50 Split Ratio, Single-Mode, 9-µm

    Accessory: TS245A

    Single-Channel 10-GB Optical Tap, 50/50 Split Ratio, Multimode, 50-µm

    Single-Channel 10-GB Optical Tap, 50/50 Split Ratio, Multimode, 50-µm

    Accessory: TS246A

    Single-Channel 10-GB Optical Tap, 50/50 Split Ratio, Single-Mode, 9-µm

    Single-Channel 10-GB Optical Tap, 50/50 Split Ratio, Single-Mode, 9-µm

    Accessory: TS253

    10/100/1000 Copper Tap Rackmount Bracket, 19", 1U

    10/100/1000 Copper Tap Rackmount Bracket, 19", 1U

    Accessory: TS254A

    10/100/1000 Copper Aggregator Tap, 256 MB Buffer

    10/100/1000 Copper Aggregator Tap, 256 MB Buffer

    Accessory: TS255A

    10/100/1000 Copper Aggregator Tap, 512 MB Buffer

    10/100/1000 Copper Aggregator Tap, 512 MB Buffer

    Accessory: TS256A

    10/100/1000 Copper Aggregator Tap, 1 GB Buffer

    10/100/1000 Copper Aggregator Tap, 1 GB Buffer

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $35.00

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $69.99

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $349.95

    Quantity Available: 4

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 2.656 lbs.
    HxWxD: 4.25 x 10.5 x 14.25 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services