Loading
  • Black Box Products
Prices listed do not include shipping and/or tax charges. Please call for quote.

KVM > Extenders


click photo to enlarge

ACS253A-MM

Photo may show similar product

Other views

ServSwitch DVI/VGA Fiber Extender, Multimode  

Use a PS/2 keyboard and mouse to access VGA and DVI-I equipment locally or remotely over a multimode fiber link using SC connectors.

ACS253A-MM

Extended Double Diamond™ Warranty Available
(3 Additional Year)

Product Highlights

  • Extend PS/2 computers with just one PS/2 keyboard, one PS/2 mouse, and one DVI or VGA monitor.
  • Resolution up to 1600 x 1200.
  • Ideal for air traffic control systems, passenger information systems, and co-locating a user's computers in a call center. You can also place this extender in industrial settings.


  • Description

    ServSwitch DVI/VGA Fiber Extender, Multimode


    Quick Facts

  • Extend PS/2 computers with just one PS/2 keyboard, one PS/2 mouse, and one DVI or VGA monitor.
  • Resolution up to 1600 x 1200.
  • Ideal for air traffic control systems, passenger information systems, and co-locating a user's computers in a call center. You can also place this extender in industrial settings.

  • Further Details

  • Combine VGA and DVI video in your extension applications.
  • Access VGA and DVI equipment locally and remotely.
  • On-screen display enables easy video adjustments.
  • Flexible architecture is ready for future changes—and you can download the latest firmware upgrades into the unit's Flash ROM.

  • With flat-panel displays becoming more popular, you need an extender that can drive DVI or VGA video signals over fiber optic cables—and that's exactly what our ServSwitch™ DVI/VGA Fiber Extender does. It supports DVI extension with resolutions up to 1600 x 1200 at distances up to 1312.3 feet (400 m) over multimode.

    The DVI/VGA Fiber Extender also supports traditional analog VGA as well, so you can mix DVI and VGA equipment in your application. If you use VGA equipment today but plan to upgrade to DVI in the near future, this extender is ready for the changeover. Our DVI/VGA Fiber Extender also includes Flash ROM memory, so you can download the latest software enhancements from our FTP site.

    You can have your server locked up in a safe, secure room and have access to it from your remote workstation. With its on-screen display, the extender makes adjusting your video a simple matter.

    A single-mode model is also available (ACS253A-SM).

    This extender is perfect for KVM extension applications that demand exceptional image quality.

    For DVI/VGA combinations over UTP, check out our ServSwitch DVI/VGA CATx Extender (ACS253A-CT).

    What's included:
    • Local unit
    • Remote unit
    • (2) power supplies and cords
    • (2) DVI-I male to VGA HD15 female adapter cables
    • DVI-I female to VGA HD15 male adapter cable
    • 3-in-1 PS/2 DVI cable to CPU
    • User's manual


    Technical Specifications for ServSwitch DVI/VGA Fiber Extender, Multimode:

    Chassis Each unit: Metal case
    Compatibility Keyboard: PS/2;
    Video: VGA, DVI;
    Mouse: PS/2 mouse only (user)
    Distance (Maximum) 656.1 ft. (200 m) using 62.5-/125-µm cable, 1312.3 ft. (400 m) with 50-/125-µm cable
    Resolution (Maximum) 1600 x 1200 at 60 Hz; lower resolutions operate at 75 Hz
    CE Approval Yes
    Connectors Local unit: Keyboard: (2) 6-pin mini DIN F; Mouse: (2) 6-pin mini DIN F; Monitor: (2) DVI-I F; Interconnect: (1) pair of SC;
    Remote unit: Keyboard: (1) 6-pin mini DIN F; Mouse: (1) 6-pin mini DIN F; Monitor: (1) DVI-I F; Interconnect: (1) pair of SC
    Indicators Each unit: (4) LEDs: Communication Error, Link Status, Device Ready, Video Signal/Mode Detection
    Power 90-240 VAC, 47-63 Hz, external, autosensing, with IEC 320 connector and cord
    Size Each unit: 1.75"H (1U) x 6.7"W x 5.2"D (4.4 x 17 x 13.2 cm)

    This product works with:
  • Ceramic Terminated Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, SC–SC (EFN4025)
  • Single-Mode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable, SC–SC (EFN5010)
  • Questions? Contact ServSwitch Central™ at 724-746-5500 or by clicking "Talk to a Tech."

    NOTE: Technical specification weight is the unit weight. It is not the packaged shipping weight. For shipping weight, please contact Black Box customer service at 877-877-2269.


    Resources for ServSwitch DVI/VGA Fiber Extender, Multimode:

    Manuals

    • ServSwitch DVI/VGA CATx Extender Manual
      Manual for ACS253A-CT, ACS253A-U-MM-R2, ACS253A-MM, ACS253A-U-SM-R2 and ACS253A-SM (Version 2)

    Product Data Sheets

    Application Diagrams

    Software

    • ServSwitch DVI/VGA Extender Software
      Software for the ACS253A-CT, ACS253A-MM, ACS253A-SM, ACS253A-U-MM-R2, and ACS253A-U-SM-R2


    Connect your ServSwitch DVI/VGA Fiber Extender, Multimode with:

    Accessory: ACS253A-CT

    ServSwitch DVI/VGA CATx Extender

    ServSwitch DVI/VGA CATx Extender

    Accessory: ACS253A-U-MM-R2

    ServSwitch DVI/VGA Fiber Extenders with USB

    ServSwitch DVI/VGA Fiber Extenders with USB, Multimode

    Double Diamond Warranty

    Standard Manufacturer's Warranty


    A warranty is included.

    Extended 1 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 1 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $349.60

    Extended 3 Year Warranty Available


    Protect your purchase with an additional 3 Year Double Diamond™ warranty!
    Cost: $699.19

    Diamond

    Double Diamond™ Warranty (Standard)

    Coverage:

    Take the risk out of equipment purchases with the Double Diamond™ Warranty from Black Box Network Services.


    The Double Diamond Warranty is our no-questions-asked warranty that protects your Black Box® brand products* from accidental damage, including drops, water, and power surges.

    Most of our products come with a one- or two-year warranty. Some products—such as copper cables, manual switches, cabinets, and racks—are even guaranteed for life!

    During the warranty period, Black Box Network Services will repair or replace your damaged equipment within one week of receipt at NO CHARGE!

    Plus, get an Extended Double Diamond Warranty.


    You can also extend your warranty or protect a previously purchased Black Box® brand product* for an additional year—for only 10% of the purchase price! Or, extend your coverage for a full three years for only 20% of the purchase price!

    Ordering an extended warranty is easy: When viewing a product in your shopping cart, just select the one or three years of additional coverage in the dropdown menu under “Warranty Options.” For details, contact Customer Service at 724-746-5500.

    * Certain products may not be eligible.

    Warranty Compared

    Black Box® Double Diamond™ Warranty The Competition
    Warranty Length One Year to Lifetime, Depending on the Product. Read the fine print.
    Guaranteed for Life! Black Box® Brand Copper Cables, Manual Switches and More! No.
    Accidental Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Water Damage 100% Covered! No.
    Power Surges 100% Covered! No.
    Warranty Replacements No Questions Asked! ?
    Tech Support Hotline 100% FREE! $$$

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.

    Product SKU Price Quantity
    ServSwitch DVI/VGA Fiber Extender, Single-Mode ACS253A-SM $4,449.95
     
    You can find this product in the following subcategory(s)
     

    Add to Cart

    Price: $3,921.95

    Quantity Available: 6

    Quantity

    Warranty

    Total

    Shipping Info

    In Stock - orders received before 5PM ET ship same day

    Weight: 8.187 lbs.
    HxWxD: 4.5 x 10 x 18 in.

    What’s more, we also have a 45-day, no-questions-asked return policy. Simply call Customer Service for a Return Authorization (RA) number, return your product in new condition and in the original package, and receive a full refund.


    Share It   



    Your shopping cart is empty

    Got Questions?

    Call 877-877-2269
    ...or have us call you.

    An expert will call you in
    30 seconds. It's live and it's free.









    (U.S. and Canada Only)

         
    Close






    Print
    Black Box 1-877-877-2269 Black Box Network Services